Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

changing IP address of additional Domain Controller in 2003 AD

Posted on 2011-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

I want to shift the domain controller to DR site , where the ip addresses are different .

How can I change the Ip address of the existing additional DC , and what are the location I have to modify like DNS , ....etc


rgds
Sulu999
0
Comment
Question by:sulu999
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Sinder255248 earned 375 total points
ID: 36535606
Hi,

Personally I would transfer any FSMO roles away from the server gracefully (incase anything goes wrong), I would then change the IP address, take it to the new site, bring it up again.  The Netlogon service should update all SRV records for you with the new IP and DDNS should update your DNS records.

Here's an article that describes the process:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758579%28WS.10%29.aspx

If you have sites defined in Sites and Services you'll want to define the site and move the domain controller.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 36541013
After you change the IP address of a domain controller, you should restert the dns and netlogon service and run the ipconfig /registerdns command to register the host record and dcdiag /fix command to ensure that service records are appropriately registered with DNS.If possible once the ipaddress of the server is changed reboot the server.

Also the make sure that the DR site where ADC will be placed following port are open for AD replication.
Port Assignments for Active Directory Replication
Service Name UDP TCP
LDAP              389  389
LDAP                      636
GC LDAP               3268
Kerboros         88    88
DNS                 53    53
smb over IP    445   445

Changing the IP settings of a server does not affect the share resources or shared permissions on that server, if the name resolution structure DNS and WINS settings are correctly configured. However, if network drives or passive connections (connections that are made manually from a command prompt or run line) are mapped using the IP address, an update is required. For example, if a client computer has G: drive mapped using the following command net use g: \\192.168.0.199\data and the IP address of the server that hosts the Data shared folder is changed from 192.168.0.199 to 192.168.1.200, the new G: drive mapping command should be changed to net use g: \\192.168.1.200\data. A better solution would be to ensure that DNS name resolution is working properly and to use the server name, as opposed to the IP address, in the command. For example, if the server name is DC1, the command to map a G: drive to the Data share on the server is net use g: \\dc1\data. It changes only if the server name changes; it is not affected if the IP address of the server changes.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sulu999
ID: 36541129
why you are forcing me to put grade A?
0