Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Scsi error : reservation conflict-  using lifekeeper

Posted on 2011-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,026 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
when i am trrying to build my server having life keeper cluster and san connectivity it shows error during nfs mount than shows Reservation conflict plss help what to do?
0
Comment
Question by:coolcap
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 750 total points
ID: 36540033
Normally you cannot access a disk from two hosts (or more) at the SAME time.
So you need some way to mount in the case of failover, or you need to look into GFS as a filesystem
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:dovidmichel
dovidmichel earned 750 total points
ID: 36544708
SCSI Reserve is a command an application sends to reserve the target device for exclusive use. If an application from any other system tries to use the device the device will return the SCSI Reserve Conflict. The application that sends the SCSI Reserve & Release can either be a regular application or a driver.

Once a device receives a SCSI Reserve it stays in effect until a SCSI Release is sent from the same system or the device is power cycled.

The SCSI Reserve is used to ensure the application has exclusive use of the device preventing conflicts.

First thing is ensure the desired use fits in with proper design such as the above mentioned use of a volume by only one system at a time. It will take investigation on your part to identify what is sending the SCSI Reserve, if it can send the Release, or disable the Reserve, that is if it fits into the design that it is ok to do so.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:coolcap
ID: 36560284
thnaks for info ..issue was resolved ..i need to switch off my SAN and on again than some modification needed in multipath...thanks all
0