Solved

Folder issue

Posted on 2011-09-14
17
203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,
I have a pc with xp. I have 2 partitions on my disk, when i click on a folder to open it takes time to select the folder. Other folders is the same partition works correctly.
any help to identify what is the issue and how to fix it ?
Is that any bad sectors in my hdd ?
Thanks for your reply
0
Comment
Question by:kriiis
17 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Benjamin MOREAU
Benjamin MOREAU earned 20 total points
ID: 36535368
..maybe your folder contains a lot of subfolder or lot of files (it can explain the slow response)...

You can try to run a checkdisk & defrag on your disk.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36535433
is that only on 1 folder?
if so - copy the folder to the other partition and test (it can be a bad folder)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sinder255248
ID: 36535589
Is it possible that the folder is a mount point from a network drive?
http://serverfault.com/questions/105633/mount-remote-cifs-smb-share-as-a-folder-not-a-drive-letter 

You can take a copy of the folder on the same partition, this will move the data to another location on the disk, try and if it works delete the old folder.  I would then run a scan disk to mark bad sectors.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kriiis
ID: 36583463
Hi guys, i m really sorry for not replying you for your posts. I went on travel for couple of days.

Its not a network drive. It is my home pc.

The folder contains 20 gb of files inside it. not lot of subfolders. But i am sure its not file size blocks the folder. i say this because before i had only 1gb file inside this folder. I did same, it took time when i click on that folder.

i will try copying it to another location and let you know what happens

0
 

Author Comment

by:kriiis
ID: 36936801
Hi,

i tried copying that folder to another location, it does the same thing.
Issue is not fixed even after running, checkdisk /defrag.
Any other solutions or softwares exists to find what is the issue ?
Thanks for your reply
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36937954
not sure what you mean exactly with "i tried copying that folder to another location, it does the same thing. "
were you able to copy the folder, and THEN did it do the same thing, or could you not copy the folder ?  in this case, the folder looks corrupted
0
 

Author Comment

by:kriiis
ID: 36938269
i mean " i copied that particular folder to another partition, when i try to open that folder from that partition, it takes couple of minutes to open ".
I can copy that folder.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36938430
ok -  that is clear : the folder is the cause
it can be due to it's contents : many (thousands) of small files, or large zip files
0
 

Author Comment

by:kriiis
ID: 36938987
Any solutions or softwares exists to fix the issue ?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36940714
as i said, it depends on it's contents, so post what is in it : many small files, or large zip files
each has it's own solution
0
 

Author Comment

by:kriiis
ID: 36994816
I am sorry for the late reply. I haven't connected to the site since a week as i was travelling for work reasons.
As you requested i send you the screenshot.
Thanks

screenshot.JPG
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36998078
nice, but what folder was it?  outlook?   then you have to redirect outlook to it (if it does not find it in place, it CREATES new ones, so that can be a cause for the slowness..
0
 

Author Comment

by:kriiis
ID: 37026939
thnx for your reply...

the screenshot shows the subfolders in the main folder which is not responding quickly.
it is not a outlook file..it contains the documents.
For information, if it might be helpful, when i open the folder ( which is not responding quicly ) through other application such as word excel ..it opens quickly...


0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37029483
sorry  -that was not clear from the screenshot
what i would try is  this :
in the disk root, make an empty folder with name TEST, so it is actually c:\TEST
then copy the content of your folder into it, and delete the original content
test if it opens quickly now (it should)
then copy back folder by folder - to see when the problem reappears
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 30 total points
ID: 37029486
>>  then copy back folder by folder - to see when the problem reappears  <<  i mean "copy back from c:\TEST ...."
0
 

Author Comment

by:kriiis
ID: 37033483
thnx, i will try this and let you know *
0