Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

VMware VCENTER

Posted on 2011-09-14
7
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm in the process of going through the vcenter install guide to check for any special considerations when uninstalling and reinstalling vcenter on a different machine.  Does anybody have experience of doing this?  We'd like to uninstall vcenter from a vm and reinstall it on a physical server
0
Comment
Question by:cmatchett
7 Comments
 
LVL 126

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 672 total points
ID: 36535356
Do you want to keep your existing database, or start with a new database?

If you want to start with a new database,

1.remove the ESX/ESXi hosts from vCenter.
2.Uninstall vCenter.
3.Re-Install vCenter on new Physical Server.
4.Add ESX/ESXi hosts to new vCenter.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 332 total points
ID: 36535361
Hi

Maybe is best install the vCenter in the other server, remove the hosts from the old vCenter, then add again to the new vCenter and see if everything is ok. If yes, then yes you should remove the old vCenter.

But if you have special configurations on the vCenter(vSwitch, vApp, Pools, etc.) all this will be lost.

This is the only thing I think you can have any issues.

Hope this can help

Jail
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Sinder255248
Sinder255248 earned 332 total points
ID: 36535516
Hi,

We've done it a couple of times using the below article and not experienced any issues.  Just make sure you take a backup before you proceed:

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=5850444

Brian
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Danny McDaniel
Danny McDaniel earned 332 total points
ID: 36537106
DVS/vDS (distributed virtual switching), View and SRM would be the biggest possible complications of such a move, but if you aren't using either of them then it shouldn't be a big deal.

If you start from scratch and move the hosts a new vCenter installation, then you will lose all past performance, task and events data on the hosts and VM's.  If that's not a concern, then it is the easiest way to go about it.  All of the network & storage configurations are kept on the hosts, so you will not lose that info but if you are using DVS/Nexus then you need to take steps to bring that over.

also remember anything accessing the VM's like backup software(Veeam, vRanger, etc...), will need to be reconfigured to see the VM's.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dbarber012577
dbarber012577 earned 332 total points
ID: 36543275
We have done this several times. However, we always created new databases (as a new s model was essentially the reason for moving to physical hosts). Depending on the size of your infrastructure, things can get tedious. I wouldn't say complicated, just tedious. We wrote PowerCLI scripts to disconnect our ESX hosts from the old vCenter and reconnect them to the new. If you're working with many hosts and clusters, be sure to keep up to date and accurate records. The last thing you want is a host that doesn't get registered and falls off the map. Like the others said, you will lose all perf data etc going to a new DB.  Your vSwitch config will not be lost as these are host centric. However, DVS are vCenter centric.  If you are moving hundreds of hosts, expect some minor failures. You may have to manually install/upgrade the vpx agent and or remove and re-add vpxuser on a handfull of hosts. Just be prepared to do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmatchett
ID: 36556407
Thanks alot for the tips.  Ok, to play it safe, it sounds like i should leave the current vcenter install in place and just remove the management of the hosts from this vcenter to the new.  If something goes wrong, switch the old one back on.  The setup of this vmware infrasture is simple enough so if i had to redo the settings, it wouild not be a big issue.  I will be attempting this near the end of the week and will keep use posted.  Thanks for the tips
0
 
LVL 126

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 672 total points
ID: 36556414
There's not alot of changes, you'll need to do, setup Datacentre, Clusters, Folders, User Permissions if you were using them, all network configuration remains with the ESX/ESXi server.

On the new vCenter you will be missing History, Performance charts and Logs will remain with the old database.
0