Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Edit an OU in Active Directory to allow different email domains

Posted on 2011-09-14
9
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi all,

This relates to my other open question, but wanted to ask it separately, as it affects other issues as well.

We have a one-domain forest, with multiple email domains available. I have different OU's set up for each email domain (such as abc.com and xyz.xom). The OU ABC allows me to create new users with a user login name of "joe@abc.com" as it shold. However, the OU XYZ also only allows me to create new users with login names of "bob@abc.com" rather than "bob@xyz.com".

Where do i need to go to edit the OU so that the OU XYZ has the option for xyz.com?

Many Thanks,
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:jjFOX04
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 668 total points
ID: 36535420
I don't know what is your "other question" but you are confusion email address on UPN, what you see while creating the user is called UPN (User Principle Name) and has nothing to do with email addresses.

If you want to add a UPN so you can create UPNs @xyz.com go to active directory domains and trusts right click properties on "Active directory domains and trusts" (NOT on the domain name) and you can add UPNs here, however these will be available for the whole forest and not just for one OU
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:maxsmith5k
maxsmith5k earned 1332 total points
ID: 36535423
Hi,

Forgive me if i have not fully understood, but i think that what you want to do is to add a UPN suffix to the forest.  You can do this by following this technet article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/243629
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjFOX04
ID: 36535456
Excellent, thankyou, both of these suggestions have worked, across the entire domain.

Out of interest though, is there a way to add UPN suffixes at OU level rather than the whole forest? We have another OU which only has one suffix (efg.com) available, regardless of what else is available in the forest (this was set up by the previous admin) and i'd quite like to know how it was done!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36535462
No there is no way, UPN work at the forest level. how do you create users in this OU ? just right click new user or you copy an existing template?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:maxsmith5k
maxsmith5k earned 1332 total points
ID: 36535463
Sure, but you have to use ADSIedit to do it.  Full details are here:

http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/user-management-and-profiles/creating-a-upn-suffix-as-an-ou-property
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36535468
@maxsmith5k that's quite interesting !

Thanks for this,

We learn everyday :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:maxsmith5k
ID: 36535470
Sorry, perhaps i should have provided a little more clarity.  I have never had the need to do this, but i believe the principle is that you will add it at forest level, but you can set the attribute in ADSIedit to pick a default one for those in a specific OU.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:maxsmith5k
ID: 36535484
@Akhater

Sure, thats the fun of IT.  :)

Not something i have ever found the need to do either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjFOX04
ID: 36535488
Perfect, thankyou both for your help!
0