Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Custom Ribbon

Posted on 2011-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Peter57 kindly helped me before with this code

<group id="dbCustomGroup2" label="Another Custom Group">
          <control idMso="ViewsFormView" label="form view" enabled="true"/>
          <control idMso="ViewsDatasheetView" label="datasheetl" enabled="true"/>
        </group>

and it worked fantastically, I would like to know where I can obtain the exact control idMso for other buttons, i.e. I want to put sort A to Z and Z to A on the ribbon, is there somewhere I can go to find these.  Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AnnetteDavid
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 1000 total points
ID: 36535397
This download from Microsoft is a collection of many spreadsheets with the msoIDs of ALL of the ribbon controls:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=3582
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 36535402
If you go to File>options and CustomizeRibbon, all the entries on the left hand side will show a controltip which has the idmso code as the final text.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 36535407
Oout of that collection of files, the one that is applicable to what you are doing is AccessRibbonControls.xlsx.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AnnetteDavid
ID: 36536655
Thanks so much
0