Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to make log of Error messages in my application.

Posted on 2011-09-14
12
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear Experts, I have make application using vb.net 2005 and sqlserver 2008, I wan to make a log of all error messages in one of the table. how can i do this please suggest.
0
Comment
Question by:mahmood66
  • 8
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:viralypatel
ID: 36535426
Use Log4net ... this is a standard logging tool used in many organizations (at least those where I've already worked) ... and it is east to use and well documented.

Link - Log4net
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nepaluz
ID: 36535472
enclose your code in Try ...  Catch and log any errors trapped there to a log file,e.g
Try
   'your code here
Catch ex As Exception
    Dim LogFile = "C:\MyLog.txt"
       If Not File.Exists(LogFile) Then
           File.WriteAllText(LogFile, String.Join(", ", {TimeOfDay, ex.Message}) & VbCrLF)
       Else
           File.AppendAllText(LogFile, String.Join(", ", {TimeOfDay, ex.Message}) & VbCrLF)
       End If
End Try

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmood66
ID: 36535909
thanx for support,  is there any way where i can make log  developer given  messages also where he used  MsgBox Command to display some of the message for the front end user.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nepaluz
ID: 36535946
just call the MessageBox.Show() inside the try catch with the error message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmood66
ID: 36542107
dear nepaluz: which file i must imports for this code.
and i am using vb.net not C#, so kindly give me code in vb.net syntax.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
nepaluz earned 1500 total points
ID: 36542251
from my code above, you only have to add the MessageBox.Show(), e.g
Try
   'your code here
Catch ex As Exception
    Dim LogFile = "C:\MyLog.txt"
       If Not File.Exists(LogFile) Then
           File.WriteAllText(LogFile, String.Join(", ", {TimeOfDay, ex.Message}) & VbCrLF)
       Else
           File.AppendAllText(LogFile, String.Join(", ", {TimeOfDay, ex.Message}) & VbCrLF)
       End If
       MessageBox.Show(ex.Message.ToString)
End Try

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmood66
ID: 36555455
done, I am testing it, i will confirm you back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmood66
ID: 36572824
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for mahmood66's comment http:/Q_27307247.html#36555455
Assisted answer: 500 points for nepaluz's comment http:/Q_27307247.html#36542251

for the following reason:

its done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmood66
ID: 36572825
I wan to make log in the SQL table and your solution is creatign it in the Text file
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmood66
ID: 36572833
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for mahmood66's comment http:/Q_27307247.html#36555455
Assisted answer: 250 points for nepaluz's comment http:/Q_27307247.html#36535472
Assisted answer: 250 points for nepaluz's comment http:/Q_27307247.html#36542251

for the following reason:

the log is creating but in Text file. I want to make it into SQL table. which now I will import it into sql. thanks anyway
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmood66
ID: 36572834
I want to make log in the SQL table and your solution is creatign it in the Text file
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mahmood66
ID: 36572840
Thanks. log is creating now. I will import that text file into the SQL table now.

thanks anyway
0