Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Clone SBS 2008 (Dell PE T100

Posted on 2011-09-14
6
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hello,

We need to clone an SBS 2008 Server hosted on a Dell PE T100 (2x500 mirror drives) to a 3 TB drive.

What products do you suggest?

Regards

Kostas
0
Comment
Question by:costasppc
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 36535713
Paragon's Migration Suite for Servers. It should be able to remove the 2TB limit per partition if that is your need:

http://www.paragon-software.com/business/migration-server/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Don S.
ID: 36535912
typically I use Acronis to do my advanced disk cloning or expanding work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:costasppc
ID: 36539477
Thank you both very much.

What version of Acronis do you suggest?

Kostas
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Don S.
Don S. earned 1000 total points
ID: 36546944
There is only one version that works with servers.  They call it Backup and recovery for Windows servers.  It's a bit pricey but it has always worked well for me.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jaredr80
ID: 37960020
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0