[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Debian kernel for Big memory

Posted on 2011-09-14
2
Medium Priority
?
737 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

I will put debian in a server which will be 192Gb of memory

offcourse I will put Debian 64 bit Os

but i have seen somewhere there is a kernel for Debian call "bigmem"

now is there any spceial debian kernel for big amount of memory ??

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fosiul01
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1800 total points
ID: 36535566
I don't think that was for the 64 bit OS, but rather for 32 bit versions that needed a way to access more RAM. Similar to what you had on windows 2003 Server Enterprise edition 32 bit and above, there was a PAE mode with which you could address more that 4GB RAM.

I've also just checked a 64bit installation of Ubuntu I have, which is based on Debian, and I couldn't find any kernel image for this 64 bit distro that mentioned anything like bigmem or pae...

If I compare this with a 32 bit version of backtrack (also Ubuntu and below that debian based) I can find at least PAE Kernel images, so that would seem to confirm my assumption that you are probably looking at a 32 bit build of the kernel when it says bigmem.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:pilson66
pilson66 earned 200 total points
ID: 36535844
No, for 64bit kernel no need any "bigmem".
0