Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Non clustered index not passing through merge replication

Posted on 2011-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
839 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

Trying to deploy a new non clustered index to a table which is published via merge replication. I have the table properties of the article set as copy nonclustered indexes = true, however regardless of where I deploy it (publisher or subscriber) it does not propgate to the other db.

I have tried a variety of deployments and re running snapshot agent but unless I reinitialise the index doesnt move on.

Any ideas?

Jay
0
Comment
Question by:slam69
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rbride
ID: 36535604
Does the publication have the "replicate schema changes" property set?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:slam69
ID: 36535623
Apologies I should have put that in teh question but yes it does
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Anuj
ID: 36535821
Is that a filtered publication? Filtered publication needs re-initializing the subscription.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:slam69
ID: 36535836
Nope direct merge no filtration... Keep em coming :)
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuj earned 1500 total points
ID: 36535931
as per my knowledge Indexes do net get replicated in merge replication, Only at the time of initialization the indexes are copied to subscribers. You need to run this at each subscriber or try sp_addscriptexec  to create a index script file and run this at publisher.
0