Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

List quarters in row

Posted on 2011-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm trying to automate some detail on my worksheet and I need to be able to enter the first quarter for a specific year and then have it list the quarters from that entry all the way through the last quarter of 2011.

Example:

Cell J13 = Q1-08 so I would want cell K13 to show Q2-08, etc. all the way through Q4-11.

I want to just enter the quarter/year in cell J13 and have it calculate the rest of the quarters automatically. This way I only have to enter the starting quarter and have the formulas do the rest.
0
Comment
Question by:Lawrence Salvucci
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
StephenJR earned 668 total points
ID: 36535631
You could put this in K13 and drag it across as far as you'd need and then it will adjust as you change J13.

=IF(COLUMNS($K$13:K13)>(11-VALUE(RIGHT($J$13,2))+1)*4-1,"",IF(VALUE(MID(J13,2,1))=4,"Q1-" & TEXT(RIGHT(J13,2)+1,"00"),"Q" &MID(J13,2,1)+1&"-"&TEXT(RIGHT(J13,2),"00")))
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:barry houdini
barry houdini earned 668 total points
ID: 36535632
Try this formula in K13 copied across

=IF(J13="","","Q"&MOD(MID(J13,2,1),4)+1&TEXT(RIGHT(J13,2)+(MID(J13,2,1)="4"),"-00"))

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:viralypatel
viralypatel earned 664 total points
ID: 36535692
It was a really tricky formula to write ... :)
please check the attached file. You can enter the quarter in J13 and copy the formula in K13 through the row 13 to as many columns as you like. You'll get what you described above.

 Qtr-in-rows.xlsx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Lawrence Salvucci
ID: 36536169
Thank you for all your responses. They all worked!
0