Solved

Fireworks cannot resize an image

Posted on 2011-09-14
7
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
If I open an image in Fireworks CS3 and try to change the image size the numbers cannot be changed.

Its been OK for a long time but suddenly its not working.

Has anyone any ideas please?
Many thanks
John
0
Comment
Question by:johnhardy
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 36537767
I've never come across this behavior before and it's certainly a head scratcher.

I assume that this happens on all images that you open in fireworks and that there is no permissions problems with the files. That is to say, nothing has changed with your setup that might be suspect and that the problem is strictly with fireworks.

Whenever Photoshop or Fireworks starts acting goofy, the most likely cause is a corrupted preferences file. This file gets saved every time you close the program, so it is easy to get out of whack.

With Fireworks CS3 there is no reset key, you have to find the pref file and delete it and restart Fireworks.

On Windows machines, Fireworks preferences are stored in a file named Fireworks 9 Preferences.txt  or and on Macs it's named just Fireworks 9 Preferences.

The easiest way to locate it is to search on the term Fireworks 9 Preferences and delete it. When you restart the program, it will rebuild the pref file from scratch. You will then need to reset the preferences to your desired settings if they are different from the default settings.

Give this a try and let us know if it fixes your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 36553691
Sorry for no reply but I did not receive the normal notification.

As soon as I get onto that machine again I will give this a try.

Thanks

John
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 36555125
Also, can you resize ANY other file?
That will confirm where the problem is.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 36556783
Thanks I have checked and I cannot resize any image or resize the canvas
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 36556826
I then did a search for Fireworks 9 Preferences and could not find a result.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
glenn_1984 earned 500 total points
ID: 36557686
Reinstall Fireworks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 36559669
Thank you for the suggestions.

Just of interest after I reinstalled I did not have to reset preferences. They had not changed.
Point of interest:
The first time I opened the new install of Fireworks I still could not change the image size. I closed and reopened and then I could change the image size.
0