Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hyperlink is not formatting as Hyperlink

Posted on 2011-09-14
6
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Experts,

I have 2007 and went to the orb, Word Options, Proofing, Autocorrect Options, Auto Format as you Type, then in the Replace as you Type check box I made sure it was checked.  

It still does not format a hyperlink as a hyperlink.  (underlined and the blue text)

How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 36535610
Is it a Hyperlink, or just something that looks like it?

Use the Hyperlink button in the Links group on the Insert tab to create a Hyperlink.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 36535630
Under word options -> Advanced-> uncheck "show fieldcodes instead of their values"
then try
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 36535657
Hello,

maybe the hyperlink style is set to a different font color and no underline?

Type in a web address or email address, like www.google.com 
Then put the cursor into the text that should be a hyperlink.
Click the little icon in the lower right hand corner of the Styles panel on the Home ribbon to show the Styles list
The Hyperlink style should be highlighted.
Click the drop-down arrow and select Modify

Check the settings for font color and make sure the Underline setting is selected (the U icon)

cheers, teylyn
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 36535721
I guess it was that it was not a web address.  It was a C: path

If it is a C: path then can I format those as I would a web address?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36535794
Yes,

select the path and copy it,  then click Insert > Hyperlink and paste the copied path into the Address field.

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 36535896
thank you
0