Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Applying SP to Exchange Server 2007

Posted on 2011-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I noticed that some of my SBS 2008 boxes (which have Exchange 2007) are patched with SP1 Rollup 10.

I see that SP2, and SP3 are on the market but trying to understand how to make the decision on whether I should upgrade and what the likely impacts might be.
0
Comment
Question by:Flipp
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Hendrik Wiese earned 668 total points
ID: 36535659
SP2 and SP3 are stable and will not break anything. So I would suggest installing the SP's
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 668 total points
ID: 36535793
I would definitely recommend to apply SP3. Here is an article on how to apply Sp2: http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2009/08/28/3408134.aspx

You can follow the same article but using SP3 instead.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:paulbut
paulbut earned 664 total points
ID: 36535799
I have applied both SP's to my Exchange 2007 without any issues, but do a backup first... just in case!

0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 36563920
Thank you all for your input.
0