Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

driver update for CHDRT32

Posted on 2011-09-14
7
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I cannot get the appIP Phone to instal;l completely because it needs the latest driver CHDRT32 to work. This is the error. I thought I had it. I am currently at ver.8.32.23.0. I am not sure how to get the latest update and how or where can I get it to download the latest driver? I wnet to the properties of the driver and it does not have an icon to download the latest driver. I am guessing that when I do ever get this that I would download it to the C:\windows\system32\drivers?
0
Comment
Question by:millerdog
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Smart earned 1600 total points
ID: 36535715
Try driver agent (www.driveragent.com)

Great resource and does a free web scan. Works really well at finding all drivers including "best" drivers rather than ones that look compatible.

0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:flubbster
flubbster earned 400 total points
ID: 36536004
Is this for Vista or XP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 36536120
this company blocks that site with Trend. I get blocked out.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 36536124
XP Pro.
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 36544177
one of the things I found was that the software needed updating. I did this. IO have my senior guy calling Cisco to see if they have a solution. I will put the answer up here if I get it resolved. We have updated everything. It was one file that seemed to be corupt and when we downloaded the file it still had the same issue. I will keep you posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 36909261
The Microphone had to be disabled and I had to re-image to make sure the OS was clean and it now works. Not completely sure this was the fix but it does work now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 36909283
Thanks guys or gals for the help. Cisco did solve the issue but I was not totally happy with answer. It does work so, I am not complaining, but the re-image may have fixed this as well. Thanks though for the help.
0