Solved

CSS styling issues in IE7 & IE8

Posted on 2011-09-14
12
484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I was wondering if anyone can help me out with some CSS styling issues in IE on the following website:

www.peakperformanceuk.com

I have created a website which appears absolutely fine in Chrome, but once viewed in IE7 and IE8 the header all falls to pieces and there is a padding issue in the navigation bar :-/

Hope someone can help me out

Thanks

Andy
0
Comment
Question by:Andy6350
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 36535741
Tried in IE8 - seems fine - what specifically is not working?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 36535747
It seems you have a case of not clearing your floats.
First add clear:both to the #access element in your CSS.  

Let's see where that puts us
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andy6350
ID: 36535797
The problems i am having i have listed below:

1) floating issues in IE7
2) nav links are positioned incorrectly in IE7
3)I think i have a zindex issue with the slideshow on the home page as my drop menu (submenu) under "bike, run, swim" is hidden in IE7

I have so far added clear:both; to the #access element, doesn't seem to have affected it?

Hope you can help

Thanks
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 36535805
I'm working on it right now. You have a lot of floats and no clears. IE has what's known as a float "bug", where you have to properly clear your floats otherwise you get the exact problems your getting now.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 36535816
Try this for your style.css and let us know. I checked it in IE 7 and it worked fine. But just to make sure I want you to check it too.
/*
Theme Name: Peak Performance

Version: 1.0

*/


/* =Reset default browser CSS. Based on work by Eric Meyer: http://meyerweb.com/eric/tools/css/reset/index.html
-------------------------------------------------------------- */

html, body, div, span, applet, object, iframe,
h1, h2, h3, h4, h5, h6, p, blockquote, pre,
a, abbr, acronym, address, big, cite, code,
del, dfn, em, font, img, ins, kbd, q, s, samp,
small, strike, strong, sub, sup, tt, var,
b, u, i, center,
dl, dt, dd, ol, ul, li,
fieldset, form, label, legend,
table, caption, tbody, tfoot, thead, tr, th, td {
	background: transparent;
	border: 0;
	margin: 0;
	padding: 0;
	vertical-align: baseline;
}
html{
	background-image:url(http://www.peakperformanceuk.com/wp-content/themes/peakperformance/images/html_bg.jpg);
	background-repeat:repeat-x;
	background-color:#f6f6fd;
	
	
}

body {
	line-height: 1;
}
h1, h2, h3, h4, h5, h6 {
	clear: both;
	font-weight: normal;
}
h1{
	font-size:18px;
}
ol, ul {
	list-style: none;
}
blockquote {
	quotes: none;
}
blockquote:before, blockquote:after {
	content: '';
	content: none;
}
del {
	text-decoration: line-through;
}
/* tables still need 'cellspacing="0"' in the markup */
table {
	border-collapse: collapse;
	border-spacing: 0;
}
a img {
	border: none;
}

/* =Layout
-------------------------------------------------------------- */

/*
LAYOUT: Two columns
DESCRIPTION: Two-column fixed layout with one sidebar right of content
*/

#container {
	float: left;
	margin: 0 -310px 0 0;
	width: 100%;
}
#content {
	margin: 160px 310px 0 40px;
}
#primary,
#secondary {
	float: right;
	overflow: hidden;
	width: 270px;
	color:#fff;
}
#secondary {
	clear: right;
}
#footer {
	clear: both;
	width: 100%;
}

/*
LAYOUT: One column, no sidebar
DESCRIPTION: One centered column with no sidebar
*/

.one-column #content {
	margin: 0 auto;
	width: 640px;
}

/*
LAYOUT: Full width, no sidebar
DESCRIPTION: Full width content with no sidebar; used for attachment pages
*/

.single-attachment #content {
	margin: 0 auto;
	width: 900px;
}


/* =Fonts
-------------------------------------------------------------- */
body,
input,
textarea,
.page-title span,
.pingback a.url {
	font-family:Verdana, Geneva, sans-serif;
	color:#313131;
}
h3#comments-title,
h3#reply-title,
#access .menu,
#access div.menu ul,
#cancel-comment-reply-link,
.form-allowed-tags,
#site-info,
#site-title,
#wp-calendar,
.comment-meta,
.comment-body tr th,
.comment-body thead th,
.entry-content label,
.entry-content tr th,
.entry-content thead th,
.entry-meta,
.entry-title,
.entry-utility,
#respond label,
.navigation,
.page-title,
.pingback p,
.reply,
.widget-title,
.wp-caption-text {
	font-family:Verdana, Geneva, sans-serif;
}
input[type=submit] {
	font-family: Verdana, Geneva, sans-serif;
}
pre {
	font-family:Verdana, Geneva, sans-serif;
}
code {
	font-family: Verdana, Geneva, sans-serif;
}


/* =Structure
-------------------------------------------------------------- */

/* The main theme structure */
#access .menu-header,
div.menu,
#colophon,
#branding,
#main,
#wrapper {
	margin: 0 auto;
	width: 960px;
}
#wrapper {
	background: #fff;
	
	
}

/* Structure the footer area */
#footer-widget-area {
	overflow: hidden;
}
#footer-widget-area .widget-area {
	float: left;
	margin-right: 20px;
	width: 220px;
}
#footer-widget-area #fourth {
	margin-right: 0;
}
#site-info {
	float: left;
	font-size: 14px;
	font-weight: bold;
	width: 700px;
}
#site-generator {
	float: right;
	width: 220px;
}


/* =Global Elements
-------------------------------------------------------------- */

/* Main global 'theme' and typographic styles */
body {
	background-image:url(http://www.peakperformanceuk.com/wp-content/themes/peakperformance/images/body_bg.png);
	background-position:center top;
	background-repeat:no-repeat;
	
}
body,
input,
textarea {
	color: #666;
	font-size: 12px;
	line-height: 18px;
}
hr {
	background-color: #e7e7e7;
	border: 0;
	clear: both;
	height: 1px;
	margin-bottom: 18px;
}

/* Text elements */
p {
	margin-bottom: 18px;
}



ul {
	list-style: square;
	margin: 0 0 18px 1.5em;
}
ol {
	list-style: decimal;
	margin: 0 0 18px 1.5em;
}
ol ol {
	list-style: upper-alpha;
}
ol ol ol {
	list-style: lower-roman;
}
ol ol ol ol {
	list-style: lower-alpha;
}
ul ul,
ol ol,
ul ol,
ol ul {
	margin-bottom: 0;
}
dl {
	margin: 0 0 24px 0;
}
dt {
	font-weight: bold;
}
dd {
	margin-bottom: 18px;
}
strong {
	font-weight: bold;
}
cite,
em,
i {
	font-style: italic;
}
big {
	font-size: 131.25%;
}
ins {
	background: #ffc;
	text-decoration: none;
}
blockquote {
	font-style: italic;
	padding: 0 3em;
}
blockquote cite,
blockquote em,
blockquote i {
	font-style: normal;
}
pre {
	background: #f7f7f7;
	color: #222;
	line-height: 18px;
	margin-bottom: 18px;
	padding: 1.5em;
}
abbr,
acronym {
	border-bottom: 1px dotted #666;
	cursor: help;
}
sup,
sub {
	height: 0;
	line-height: 1;
	position: relative;
	vertical-align: baseline;
}
sup {
	bottom: 1ex;
}
sub {
	top: .5ex;
}
input[type="text"],
textarea {
	background: #f9f9f9;
	border: 1px solid #ccc;
	box-shadow: inset 1px 1px 1px rgba(0,0,0,0.1);
	-moz-box-shadow: inset 1px 1px 1px rgba(0,0,0,0.1);
	-webkit-box-shadow: inset 1px 1px 1px rgba(0,0,0,0.1);
	padding: 2px;
}

#header input[type="text"] {
	background: #f9f9f9;
	border: 1px solid #294595;
	padding: 2px;
	width:135px;
	font-family:Verdana, Geneva, sans-serif;
	color:#313131;
}


a:link {
	color: #294595;
}
a:visited {
	color: #294595;
}
a:active{
	color: #294595;
	
}



a:hover {
	color: #93a1c9;
}




/* Text meant only for screen readers */
.screen-reader-text {
	position: absolute;
	left: -9000px;
}


/* =Header
-------------------------------------------------------------- */


#header input[type="submit"] {
display: block;
border: none;
background-color: transparent;
color: #4a4a4c;
font-family: 'VegurRegular', Verdana, Geneva, sans-serif;
float:right;
}



#header {
	
	height:91px;
	background-image:url(http://www.peakperformanceuk.com/wp-content/themes/peakperformance/images/top_header_bg.jpg);
	background-repeat:no-repeat;
	clear:both;
}
#site-title {
	float: left;
	font-size: 30px;
	line-height: 36px;
	margin: 0 0 18px 0;
	width: 700px;
}
.header-contact{
	float:right;
	margin:19px 10px 0 0;
}
#site-title a {
	color: #000;
	font-weight: bold;
	text-decoration: none;
}
#site-description {
	clear: right;
	float: right;
	font-style: italic;
	margin: 15px 0 18px 0;
	width: 220px;
}

#search {
	float:right;
	margin:18px 24px 16px 0;
	clear:right;
	width:200px;
}

/* This is the custom header image */
#branding img {
	
	display: block;
	float: left;
}
#branding {
	background-image:url(http://www.peakperformanceuk.com/wp-content/themes/peakperformance/images/header_img_cover.png);
	background-repeat:no-repeat;
}


/* =Menu
-------------------------------------------------------------- */

#access {
	
	display: block;
	float: left;
	margin: 0 auto;
	height:29px;
	width: 960px;
	font-family:Verdana, Geneva, sans-serif;
	



}
#access .menu-header,
div.menu {
	font-size: 13px;
	width: 800px;
	float:right;
}
#access .menu-header ul,
div.menu ul {
	list-style: none;
	margin: 0;
}
#access .menu-header li,
div.menu li {
	float: left;
	position: relative;
	
	
}
#access a {
	color: #313131;
	display: block;
	line-height: 29px;
	padding: 0 15px;
	text-decoration: none;
}
#access ul ul {
	
	display: none;
	position: absolute;
	left: 0;
	float: left;
	width: 180px;
	z-index: 99999;
}



#access ul.sub-menu li a {
	background-image:none;
	background-color:#9da5b9;
	color:#FFF;
	
}


#access ul ul li {
	min-width: 180px;
}
#access ul ul ul {
	left: 100%;
	top: 0;
}
#access ul ul a {
	background: #88090b;
	line-height: 1em;
	padding:10px 15px;
	color:#FFF;
	
	width: 160px;
	height: auto;
	
}


#access ul ul a:hover {
	background: #bf2c38;
	line-height: 1em;
	padding:10px 15px;
	color:#FFF;
	
	width: 160px;
	height: auto;
	
}
#access li:hover > a {
	background-image:url(http://www.peakperformanceuk.com/wp-content/themes/peakperformance/images/nav_hover_bg.jpg);
	background-repeat:repeat-x;
	
	color: #fff;
}

,
#access ul ul :hover > a {
	background-color:#CDCDCD;
	
}

#access ul li:hover > ul {
	display: block;
	
}

#access ul li.current-menu-ancestor > a,
#access ul li.current-menu-item > a,
#access ul li.current-menu-parent > a {
	
	
}

#access li.current_page_item a{
	color:#FFF;
	
	background-image:url(http://www.peakperformanceuk.com/wp-content/themes/peakperformance/images/nav_hover_bg.jpg);
	background-repeat:repeat-x;}



* html #access ul li.current_page_item a,
* html #access ul li.current-menu-ancestor a,
* html #access ul li.current-menu-item a,
* html #access ul li.current-menu-parent a,
* html #access ul li a:hover {
	
}


/* =Content
-------------------------------------------------------------- */

#main {
	clear: both;
	overflow: hidden;
	background-image:url(http://www.peakperformanceuk.com/wp-content/themes/peakperformance/images/main_bg.jpg);
	background-repeat:no-repeat;
}
#content {
	margin-bottom: 36px;
}
.home-featured-text{
	padding:20px;
	color:#FFF;
	background-image:url(http://www.peakperformanceuk.com/wp-content/themes/peakperformance/images/widget_bg.jpg);
	background-repeat:repeat-x;
	font-size:14px;
	-moz-border-radius-topright: 6px;
-webkit-border-top-right-radius: 6px;
-khtml-border-top-right-radius: 6px;
border-top-right-radius: 6px;

-moz-border-radius-topleft: 6px;
-webkit-border-top-left-radius: 6px;
-khtml-border-top-left-radius: 6px;
border-top-left-radius: 6px;

-moz-border-radius-bottomright: 6px;
-webkit-border-bottom-right-radius: 6px;
-khtml-border-bottom-right-radius: 6px;
border-bottom-right-radius: 6px;

-moz-border-radius-bottomleft: 6px;
-webkit-border-bottom-left-radius: 6px;
-khtml-border-bottom-left-radius: 6px;
border-bottom-left-radius: 6px;
	
}

.home-featured-text a:link {
	color: #93a1c9;
}
.home-featured-text a:visited {
	color: #93a1c9;
}
.home-featured-text a:active{
	color: #fff;
	
}



.home-featured-text a:hover {
	color: #fff;
}


.address-container{
	padding:20px;
	margin-bottom:20px;
	height:100px;
	
	color:#FFF;
	background-color:#c32830 ;
	-moz-border-radius-topright: 6px;
-webkit-border-top-right-radius: 6px;
-khtml-border-top-right-radius: 6px;
border-top-right-radius: 6px;

-moz-border-radius-topleft: 6px;
-webkit-border-top-left-radius: 6px;
-khtml-border-top-left-radius: 6px;
border-top-left-radius: 6px;

-moz-border-radius-bottomright: 6px;
-webkit-border-bottom-right-radius: 6px;
-khtml-border-bottom-right-radius: 6px;
border-bottom-right-radius: 6px;

-moz-border-radius-bottomleft: 6px;
-webkit-border-bottom-left-radius: 6px;
-khtml-border-bottom-left-radius: 6px;
border-bottom-left-radius: 6px;

	
}

.address {
	
	width:250px;
	float:left;
	padding:0 20px 0 0;
	
	
}

.address-container a:link,
.address-container a:active,
.address-container a:visited,
.address-container a:hover {
	color:#FFF;
	text-decoration:underline;
	
	
}

.PDF{
	float:left;
	height:93px;
	background-image:url(http://www.peakperformanceuk.com/wp-content/themes/peakperformance/images/PDF_bg.png);
	background-position:left;
	background-repeat:no-repeat;
	width:200px;
	padding:0 0 0 20px;
	}
	
	.PDF img{
		padding:0 0 0 0;}




#content,
#content input,
#content textarea {
	color: #333;
	line-height: 20px;
}
#content p,
#content ul,
#content ol,
#content dd,
#content pre,
#content hr {
	margin-bottom: 24px;
}
#content ul ul,
#content ol ol,
#content ul ol,
#content ol ul {
	margin-bottom: 0;
}
#content pre,
#content kbd,
#content tt,
#content var {
	font-size: 15px;
	line-height: 21px;
}
#content code {
	font-size: 13px;
}
#content dt,
#content th {
	color: #000;
}
#content h1,
#content h2,
#content h3,
#content h4,
#content h5,
#content h6 {
	
	line-height: 1.5em;
	margin: 0 0 10px 0;
}

#content table {
	border: 1px solid #e7e7e7;
	margin: 0 -1px 24px 0;
	text-align: left;
	width: 100%;
}
#content tr th,
#content thead th {
	color: #888;
	font-size: 12px;
	font-weight: bold;
	line-height: 18px;
	padding: 9px 24px;
}
#content tr td {
	border-top: 1px solid #e7e7e7;
	padding: 6px 24px;
}
#content tr.odd td {
	background: #f2f7fc;
}
.hentry {
	margin: 0 0 48px 0;
}
.home .sticky {
	background: #f2f7fc;
	border-top: 4px solid #000;
	margin-left: -20px;
	margin-right: -20px;
	padding: 18px 20px;
}
.single .hentry {
	margin: 0 0 36px 0;
}
.page-title {
	color: #000;
	font-size: 14px;
	font-weight: bold;
	margin: 0 0 36px 0;
}
.page-title span {
	color: #333;
	font-size: 16px;
	font-style: italic;
	font-weight: normal;
}
.page-title a:link,
.page-title a:visited {
	color: #888;
	text-decoration: none;
}
.page-title a:active,
.page-title a:hover {
	color: #ff4b33;
}
#content .entry-title {
	color: #000;
	font-size: 21px;
	font-weight: bold;
	line-height: 1.3em;
	margin-bottom: 0;
}
.entry-title a:link,
.entry-title a:visited {
	color: #000;
	text-decoration: none;
	font-size:16px;
}


.entry-title a:active,
.entry-title a:hover {
	color: #294595;
}
.entry-meta {
	color: #888;
	font-size: 12px;
}
.entry-meta abbr,
.entry-utility abbr {
	border: none;
}

.entry-meta abbr:hover,
.entry-utility abbr:hover {
	border-bottom: 1px dotted #666;
}
.entry-content,
.entry-summary {
	clear: both;
}
#content .entry-summary p:last-child {
	margin-bottom: 12px;
}
.entry-content fieldset {
	border: 1px solid #e7e7e7;
	margin: 0 0 24px 0;
	padding: 24px;
}
.entry-content fieldset legend {
	background: #fff;
	color: #000;
	font-weight: bold;
	padding: 0 24px;
}
.entry-content input {
	margin: 0 0 24px 0;
}
.entry-content input.file,
.entry-content input.button {
	margin-right: 24px;
}
.entry-content label {
	color: #888;
	font-size: 12px;
}
.entry-content select {
	margin: 0 0 24px 0;
}
.entry-content sup,
.entry-content sub {
	font-size: 10px;
}
.entry-content blockquote.left {
	float: left;
	margin-left: 0;
	margin-right: 24px;
	text-align: right;
	width: 33%;
}
.entry-content blockquote.right {
	float: right;
	margin-left: 24px;
	margin-right: 0;
	text-align: left;
	width: 33%;
}
.page-link {
	clear: both;
	color: #000;
	font-weight: bold;
	margin: 0 0 22px 0;
	word-spacing: 0.5em;
}
.page-link a:link,
.page-link a:visited {
	background: #f1f1f1;
	color: #333;
	font-weight: normal;
	padding: 0.5em 0.75em;
	text-decoration: none;
}
.home .sticky .page-link a {
	background: #d9e8f7;
}
.page-link a:active,
.page-link a:hover {
	color: #ff4b33;
}
body.page .edit-link {
	clear: both;
	display: block;
}
#entry-author-info {
	background: #f2f7fc;
	border-top: 4px solid #000;
	clear: both;
	font-size: 14px;
	line-height: 20px;
	margin: 24px 0;
	overflow: hidden;
	padding: 18px 20px;
}
#entry-author-info #author-avatar {
	background: #fff;
	border: 1px solid #e7e7e7;
	float: left;
	height: 60px;
	margin: 0 -104px 0 0;
	padding: 11px;
}
#entry-author-info #author-description {
	float: left;
	margin: 0 0 0 104px;
}
#entry-author-info h2 {
	color: #000;
	font-size: 100%;
	font-weight: bold;
	margin-bottom: 0;
}
.entry-utility {
	clear: both;
	color: #888;
	font-size: 12px;
	line-height: 18px;
}
.entry-meta a,
.entry-utility a {
	color: #888;
}
.entry-meta a:hover,
.entry-utility a:hover {
	color: #ff4b33;
}
#content .video-player {
	padding: 0;
}

.featured-notes {
	background-color:#F6F6FD;
	padding:15px;
	margin:0 0 10px 0;
}


/* =Asides
-------------------------------------------------------------- */

.home #content .format-aside p,
.home #content .category-asides p {
	font-size: 14px;
	line-height: 20px;
	margin-bottom: 10px;
	margin-top: 0;
}
.home .hentry.format-aside,
.home .hentry.category-asides {
	padding: 0;
}
.home #content .format-aside .entry-content,
.home #content .category-asides .entry-content {
	padding-top: 0;
}


/* =Gallery listing
-------------------------------------------------------------- */

.format-gallery .size-thumbnail img,
.category-gallery .size-thumbnail img {
	border: 10px solid #f1f1f1;
	margin-bottom: 0;
}
.format-gallery .gallery-thumb,
.category-gallery .gallery-thumb {
	float: left;
	margin-right: 20px;
	margin-top: -4px;
}
.home #content .format-gallery .entry-utility,
.home #content .category-gallery .entry-utility {
	padding-top: 4px;
}


/* =Attachment pages
-------------------------------------------------------------- */

.attachment .entry-content .entry-caption {
	font-size: 140%;
	margin-top: 24px;
}
.attachment .entry-content .nav-previous a:before {
	content: '\2190\00a0';
}
.attachment .entry-content .nav-next a:after {
	content: '\00a0\2192';
}


/* =Images
-------------------------------------------------------------- */

/*
Resize images to fit the main content area.
- Applies only to images uploaded via WordPress by targeting size-* classes.
- Other images will be left alone. Use "size-auto" class to apply to other images.
*/
img.size-auto,
img.size-full,
img.size-large,
img.size-medium,
.attachment img {
	max-width: 100%; /* When images are too wide for containing element, force them to fit. */
	height: auto; /* Override height to match resized width for correct aspect ratio. */
}
.alignleft,
img.alignleft {
	display: inline;
	float: left;
	margin-right: 24px;
	
}
.alignright,
img.alignright {
	display: inline;
	float: right;
	margin-left: 24px;
	margin-top: 4px;
}
.aligncenter,
img.aligncenter {
	clear: both;
	display: block;
	margin-left: auto;
	margin-right: auto;
}
img.alignleft,
img.alignright,
img.aligncenter {
	margin-bottom: 12px;
}
.wp-caption {
	background: #f1f1f1;
	line-height: 18px;
	margin-bottom: 20px;
	max-width: 632px !important; /* prevent too-wide images from breaking layout */
	padding: 4px;
	text-align: center;
}
.wp-caption img {
	margin: 5px 5px 0;
}
.wp-caption p.wp-caption-text {
	color: #888;
	font-size: 12px;
	margin: 5px;
}
.wp-smiley {
	margin: 0;
}
.gallery {
	margin: 0 auto 18px;
}
.gallery .gallery-item {
	float: left;
	margin-top: 0;
	text-align: center;
	width: 33%;
}
.gallery-columns-2 .gallery-item {
	width: 50%;
}
.gallery-columns-4 .gallery-item {
	width: 25%;
}
.gallery img {
	border: 2px solid #cfcfcf;
}
.gallery-columns-2 .attachment-medium {
	max-width: 92%;
	height: auto;
}
.gallery-columns-4 .attachment-thumbnail {
	max-width: 84%;
	height: auto;
}
.gallery .gallery-caption {
	color: #888;
	font-size: 12px;
	margin: 0 0 12px;
}
.gallery dl {
	margin: 0;
}
.gallery img {
	border: 10px solid #f1f1f1;
}
.gallery br+br {
	display: none;
}
#content .attachment img {/* single attachment images should be centered */
	display: block;
	margin: 0 auto;
}


/* =Navigation
-------------------------------------------------------------- */

.navigation {
	color: #888;
	font-size: 12px;
	line-height: 18px;
	overflow: hidden;
}
.navigation a:link,
.navigation a:visited {
	color: #888;
	text-decoration: none;
}
.navigation a:active,
.navigation a:hover {
	color: #ff4b33;
}
.nav-previous {
	float: left;
	width: 50%;
}
.nav-next {
	float: right;
	text-align: right;
	width: 50%;
}
#nav-above {
	margin: 0 0 18px 0;
}
#nav-above {
	display: none;
}
.paged #nav-above,
.single #nav-above {
	display: block;
}
#nav-below {
	margin: -18px 0 0 0;
}


/* =Comments
-------------------------------------------------------------- */
#comments {
	clear: both;
}
#comments .navigation {
	padding: 0 0 18px 0;
}
h3#comments-title,
h3#reply-title {
	color: #000;
	font-size: 20px;
	font-weight: bold;
	margin-bottom: 0;
}
h3#comments-title {
	padding: 24px 0;
}
.commentlist {
	list-style: none;
	margin: 0;
}
.commentlist li.comment {
	border-bottom: 1px solid #e7e7e7;
	line-height: 24px;
	margin: 0 0 24px 0;
	padding: 0 0 0 56px;
	position: relative;
}
.commentlist li:last-child {
	border-bottom: none;
	margin-bottom: 0;
}
#comments .comment-body ul,
#comments .comment-body ol {
	margin-bottom: 18px;
}
#comments .comment-body p:last-child {
	margin-bottom: 6px;
}
#comments .comment-body blockquote p:last-child {
	margin-bottom: 24px;
}
.commentlist ol {
	list-style: decimal;
}
.commentlist .avatar {
	position: absolute;
	top: 4px;
	left: 0;
}
.comment-author {
}
.comment-author cite {
	color: #000;
	font-style: normal;
	font-weight: bold;
}
.comment-author .says {
	font-style: italic;
}
.comment-meta {
	font-size: 12px;
	margin: 0 0 18px 0;
}
.comment-meta a:link,
.comment-meta a:visited {
	color: #888;
	text-decoration: none;
}
.comment-meta a:active,
.comment-meta a:hover {
	color: #ff4b33;
}
.commentlist .even {
}
.commentlist .bypostauthor {
}
.reply {
	font-size: 12px;
	padding: 0 0 24px 0;
}
.reply a,
a.comment-edit-link {
	color: #888;
}
.reply a:hover,
a.comment-edit-link:hover {
	color: #ff4b33;
}
.commentlist .children {
	list-style: none;
	margin: 0;
}
.commentlist .children li {
	border: none;
	margin: 0;
}
.nopassword,
.nocomments {
	display: none;
}
#comments .pingback {
	border-bottom: 1px solid #e7e7e7;
	margin-bottom: 18px;
	padding-bottom: 18px;
}
.commentlist li.comment+li.pingback {
	margin-top: -6px;
}
#comments .pingback p {
	color: #888;
	display: block;
	font-size: 12px;
	line-height: 18px;
	margin: 0;
}
#comments .pingback .url {
	font-size: 13px;
	font-style: italic;
}

/* Comments form */
input[type=submit] {
	color: #333;
}
#respond {
	border-top: 1px solid #e7e7e7;
	margin: 24px 0;
	overflow: hidden;
	position: relative;
}
#respond p {
	margin: 0;
}
#respond .comment-notes {
	margin-bottom: 1em;
}
.form-allowed-tags {
	line-height: 1em;
}
.children #respond {
	margin: 0 48px 0 0;
}
h3#reply-title {
	margin: 18px 0;
}
#comments-list #respond {
	margin: 0 0 18px 0;
}
#comments-list ul #respond {
	margin: 0;
}
#cancel-comment-reply-link {
	font-size: 12px;
	font-weight: normal;
	line-height: 18px;
}
#respond .required {
	color: #ff4b33;
	font-weight: bold;
}
#respond label {
	color: #888;
	font-size: 12px;
}
#respond input {
	margin: 0 0 9px;
	width: 98%;
}
#respond textarea {
	width: 98%;
}
#respond .form-allowed-tags {
	color: #888;
	font-size: 12px;
	line-height: 18px;
}
#respond .form-allowed-tags code {
	font-size: 11px;
}
#respond .form-submit {
	margin: 12px 0;
}
#respond .form-submit input {
	font-size: 14px;
	width: auto;
}


/* =Widget Areas
-------------------------------------------------------------- */

.sidebar-social img {
	margin:0 6px 0 0;}


.widget-area ul {
	list-style: none;
	margin-left: 0;
}
.widget-area ul ul {
	list-style: square;
	margin-left: 1.3em;
}
.widget-area select {
	max-width: 100%;
}
.widget_search #s {/* This keeps the search inputs in line */
	width: 60%;
}
.widget_search label {
	display: none;
}
.widget-container {
	margin: 0 0 18px 0;
	
	background-color:#93a1c9;
	background-image:url(http://www.peakperformanceuk.com/wp-content/themes/peakperformance/images/widget_bg.jpg);
	background-repeat:repeat-x;
	padding:15px;
	
	-moz-border-radius-topright: 6px;
-webkit-border-top-right-radius: 6px;
-khtml-border-top-right-radius: 6px;
border-top-right-radius: 6px;

-moz-border-radius-topleft: 6px;
-webkit-border-top-left-radius: 6px;
-khtml-border-top-left-radius: 6px;
border-top-left-radius: 6px;

-moz-border-radius-bottomright: 6px;
-webkit-border-bottom-right-radius: 6px;
-khtml-border-bottom-right-radius: 6px;
border-bottom-right-radius: 6px;

-moz-border-radius-bottomleft: 6px;
-webkit-border-bottom-left-radius: 6px;
-khtml-border-bottom-left-radius: 6px;
border-bottom-left-radius: 6px;


	
}

.local-map{
	background-color:#93a1c9;
	height:499px;
	-moz-border-radius-topright: 6px;
-webkit-border-top-right-radius: 6px;
-khtml-border-top-right-radius: 6px;
border-top-right-radius: 6px;

-moz-border-radius-topleft: 6px;
-webkit-border-top-left-radius: 6px;
-khtml-border-top-left-radius: 6px;
border-top-left-radius: 6px;

-moz-border-radius-bottomright: 6px;
-webkit-border-bottom-right-radius: 6px;
-khtml-border-bottom-right-radius: 6px;
border-bottom-right-radius: 6px;

-moz-border-radius-bottomleft: 6px;
-webkit-border-bottom-left-radius: 6px;
-khtml-border-bottom-left-radius: 6px;
border-bottom-left-radius: 6px;
}

.widget-container img {
	border:#FFF solid 1px;
	margin-bottom:0px;}
	


.widget-container li{
	color:#FFF;
	list-style:none;
}
.widget-title {
	font-family:Verdana, Geneva, sans-serif;
	color: #fff;
	font-size:16px
}
.widget-area a:link,
.widget-area a:visited {
	text-decoration: underline;
	color:#FFF;
}
.widget-area a:active,
.widget-area a:hover {
	text-decoration: underline;
	color:#FFF;
}
.widget-area .entry-meta {
	font-size: 11px;
}
#wp_tag_cloud div {
	line-height: 1.6em;
}
#wp-calendar {
	width: 100%;
}
#wp-calendar caption {
	color: #222;
	font-size: 14px;
	font-weight: bold;
	padding-bottom: 4px;
	text-align: left;
}
#wp-calendar thead {
	font-size: 11px;
}
#wp-calendar thead th {
}
#wp-calendar tbody {
	color: #aaa;
}
#wp-calendar tbody td {
	background: #f5f5f5;
	border: 1px solid #fff;
	padding: 3px 0 2px;
	text-align: center;
}
#wp-calendar tbody .pad {
	background: none;
}
#wp-calendar tfoot #next {
	text-align: right;
}
.widget_rss a.rsswidget {
	color: #000;
}
.widget_rss a.rsswidget:hover {
	color: #ff4b33;
}
.widget_rss .widget-title img {
	width: 11px;
	height: 11px;
}

/* Main sidebars */
#main .widget-area ul {
	margin-left: 0;
	padding: 0 20px 0 0;
}
#main .widget-area ul ul {
	border: none;
	margin-left: 1.3em;
	padding: 0;
}
#primary {
}
#secondary {
}

/* Footer widget areas */
#footer-widget-area {
}


/* =Footer
-------------------------------------------------------------- */

.wattbike{
	height:47px;
	background-color:#000;
	padding:20px 170px 20px 170px;
	color:#FFF;
	background-image:url(http://www.peakperformanceuk.com/wp-content/themes/peakperformance/images/wattbike_bg.jpg);
	background-repeat:repeat-x;

}

.wattbike a:link {
	color: #93a1c9;
}
.wattbike a:visited {
	color: #93a1c9;
}
.wattbike a:active{
	color: #fff;
	
}

.wattbike a:hover {
	color: #fff;
}

.web-link a:link, .web-link a:active,.web-link a:visited, .web-link a:hover {
	color:#93a1c9;
	
	
}



#footer {
	
	height:175px;
	background-color:#294595;
	background-image:url(http://www.peakperformanceuk.com/wp-content/themes/peakperformance/images/footer_bg.jpg);
	background-repeat:repeat-x;
}
#colophon {
	
	overflow: hidden;
	
}

.footer_contact{
	padding:25px 0 10px 25px;
	width:350px;
	color:#FFF;
	font-family:Verdana, Geneva, sans-serif;
	
}
.footer_phone {
	font-size:16px;
	font-weight:bold;
	margin:0 0 15px 0;
}
.footer_email {
	margin:0 0 15px 0;
	
	
}

.footer_email a:link,
.footer_email a:visited,
.footer_email a:hover,
.footer_email a:active{
	color:#FFF;
	text-decoration:underline;
	
}

.footer_social{
	float:right;
	
}



.footer_email img{
	padding:0 5px 0 0;
}

.footer_phone img {
	padding:0 5px 0 0;
	font-size:16px;
	font-weight:bold;
}

.footer_social{
	
	padding:120px 25px 0 0;
	color:#FFF;
	
}

.footer_social img{
	
	padding:0 10px 0 0;
	
}

#site-info {
	font-weight: bold;
}
#site-info a {
	color: #000;
	text-decoration: none;
}
#site-generator {
	font-style: italic;
	position: relative;
}
#site-generator a {
	background: url(http://www.peakperformanceuk.com/wp-content/themes/peakperformance/images/wordpress.png) center left no-repeat;
	color: #666;
	display: inline-block;
	line-height: 16px;
	padding-left: 20px;
	text-decoration: none;
}
#site-generator a:hover {
	text-decoration: underline;
}
img#wpstats {
	display: block;
	margin: 0 auto 10px;
}


/* =Mobile Safari ( iPad, iPhone and iPod Touch )
-------------------------------------------------------------- */

pre {
	-webkit-text-size-adjust: 140%;
}
code {
	-webkit-text-size-adjust: 160%;
}
#access,
.entry-meta,
.entry-utility,
.navigation,
.widget-area {
	-webkit-text-size-adjust: 120%;
}
#site-description {
	-webkit-text-size-adjust: none;
}


/* =Print Style
-------------------------------------------------------------- */

@media print {
	body {
		background: none !important;
	}
	#wrapper {
		clear: both !important;
		display: block !important;
		float: none !important;
		position: relative !important;
	}
	#header {
		border-bottom: 2pt solid #000;
		padding-bottom: 18pt;
	}
	#colophon {
		border-top: 2pt solid #000;
	}
	#site-title,
	#site-description {
		float: none;
		line-height: 1.4em;
		margin: 0;
		padding: 0;
	}
	#site-title {
		font-size: 13pt;
	}
	.entry-content {
		font-size: 14pt;
		line-height: 1.6em;
	}
	.entry-title {
		font-size: 21pt;
	}
	#access,
	#branding img,
	#respond,
	.comment-edit-link,
	.edit-link,
	.navigation,
	.page-link,
	.widget-area {
		display: none !important;
	}
	#container,
	#header,
	#footer {
		margin: 0;
		width: 100%;
	}
	#content,
	.one-column #content {
		margin: 24pt 0 0;
		width: 100%;
	}
	.wp-caption p {
		font-size: 11pt;
	}
	#site-info,
	#site-generator {
		float: none;
		width: auto;
	}
	#colophon {
		width: auto;
	}
	img#wpstats {
		display: none;
	}
	#site-generator a {
		margin: 0;
		padding: 0;
	}
	#entry-author-info {
		border: 1px solid #e7e7e7;
	}
	#main {
		display: inline;
	}
	.home .sticky {
		border: none;
	}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PagodNaUtak
ID: 36535822
Hi! Put a width in your #search then remove the clear:both in #access as shown below.

#search {
    float: right;
    margin: 18px 24px 16px 0;
    width:200px;
}

#access {
    display: block;
    float: left;
    font-family: Verdana,Geneva,sans-serif;
    height: 29px;
    margin: 0 auto;
    width: 960px;
}
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PagodNaUtak
ID: 36535843
The problem is that you do not specify the width in your #search by default(IE7) it takes the width of its container.

To solve the problem. Put a width in your #search then remove the clear:both in #access as shown below.

#search {
    float: right;
    margin: 18px 24px 16px 0;
    width:200px;
}

#access {
    display: block;
    float: left;
    font-family: Verdana,Geneva,sans-serif;
    height: 29px;
    margin: 0 auto;
    width: 960px;
}

Cheers!

Jehova is Great!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andy6350
ID: 36535891
Thank you, that seems to have taken care of number one, im terrible with forgetting to clear floats :(

Just need to sort out problems 2 & 3? any ideas?

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 36536061
You can try adding the following to
#header {
...
position: relative;
}
#access {
...
position: absolute;
bottom: 0;
}
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 36536069
... and remove the float: left from #access
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andy6350
ID: 36536110
ok - not sure if i have done it the best way or not, but i have enclosed the floated elements in a header container with a fixed height, because i thought that IE was displaying the search at different sizes therefore pulling the nav up. anyway, it works :)

Thank you for your suggestion though. I just have the z-index to sort out on the drop down menu, i take it im giving the #access a z-index of say 99999 and the #aio-slideshow element a z-index of "0"??

 
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 500 total points
ID: 36536153
Ok, but take a look at the nav in FireFox - you still have a gap below the red line
Also can't replicate the issue of the drop-down - seems to work fine.
0