Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delete session in logout and enforce NT authentication when login

Posted on 2011-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi all,

I have a web site with NT authentication.  after windows login form  and using the site, my users  logout using close button or using the  X of the web form.
the code of the Close button is:
     Session.Abandon()
        FormsAuthentication.SignOut()
        HttpContext.Current.Session.Abandon()
        HttpContext.Current.Session.Clear()
        Session.RemoveAll()
        Response.Flush()
        Session.Clear()
        Response.Expires = 0
        Response.CacheControl = "no-cache"
        Session.Contents.RemoveAll()
        Response.Write("<script language='javascript'>window.close();</script>")

this code work fine when there is only one IE page open and one TAB.
in this case if the user try to access the page again he will need to enter again the user and password.
But, if there are more tabs open or more web windows are open .and  the user close only the current system tub, the user can access the page without authentication  if he type the address again.

anyone has an idea please ?

KipaF
0
Comment
Question by:kipaFaduma
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainverse earned 2000 total points
ID: 36537094
I honestly don't think you can do anything about this.  I've looked extensively in the past. You could try this solution, but it's complex: http://geekswithblogs.net/ranganh/archive/2009/04/17/asp.net-session-state-shared-between-ie-tabs-and-ie8.aspx

-MJC
0
 

Author Comment

by:kipaFaduma
ID: 36558138
Is there any other solution ? maybe a simple one ?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 37163562
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0