Solved

I need to create role groups

Posted on 2011-09-14
2
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have been asked to set up "email enabled role groups" that users will be placed in describing their roles, then those groups will be placed inside account groups for an entire department. For example, the legal department would have role groups legal_paralegal and legal_attorney and those groups would be placed in the larger group for the legal department. I have just been going to the Exchange server and creating them in the exchange console under distribution groups. That way they are already email enabled and easy to create. I was wondering though, is that best practices? Is there a proper microsoft procedure for setting up roles groups? I want to to do this properly and do not want to do anything that will cause me problems later. All advice appreciated...thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Thor2923
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:SuperTaco
SuperTaco earned 250 total points
ID: 36535852
Set roles really more or less exist in an SBS environment, but those roles are nore based on jobs.  If teh roles you are creating are solely for email distribution, then there'snoe harm in what you're doing.  they these groups are limiteing access to resources as well, then I woud go back and re-creates similarly named Secuitiry groups, or change the group to a Security group (if the group is created, usually the first option is preferred. )
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
FarWest earned 250 total points
ID: 36536204
in AD Group object types are either security, Distribution and the scope is either local, global, universal
you can logicaly create your groups based on ROLE

if you want to organize your organization chart on AD you can use OU to build your departments and sub-departments or divisions, and for exchange distribution group you can build what is called Dynamic Group for all users in that OU or child OU
0

Join & Write a Comment

Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

17 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now