Solved

virtual memory paging is 100% full, what should be done?

Posted on 2011-09-14
6
511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
virtual memory paging is 100% full, what should be done?
0
Comment
Question by:lium1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lium1
ID: 36535776
virtual memory paging is 100% full, what should be done?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lium1
ID: 36535787
Database is running very slow because of virtual memory paging 100% full?
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 333 total points
ID: 36535813
Pretty much two options:

Increase memory in the server.
and/or
Reduce existing memory usage.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Devinder Singh Virdi earned 167 total points
ID: 36536777
How much is your actual RAM and how much is swap memory?
As suggested by slightwv, you can think to reduce SGA size as of now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lium1
ID: 36543519
How do I find out the swap memory? Any suggesting t how much should SGA size to reduce?
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 333 total points
ID: 36543744
>>How do I find out the swap memory?

What OS?  I would ask your system administrator.

>>Any suggesting t how much should SGA size to reduce?

We cannot answer that.  There is no standard setting.  All databases vary.  We don't know your system, how it is used, etc...

This is a DBA tuning task.  Ask your DBA for advice.
0