Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Easy tool to create SQL queries ?

Posted on 2011-09-14
8
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I want to access Mssql database on my webserver (provided by bluehost) and extract some reports. Is there any tool which I can install on my local machine which can connect to this web server and run queries ?
0
Comment
Question by:Vaibhav_joshi
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
warddhooghe earned 1500 total points
ID: 36535942
phpMyAdmin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vaibhav_joshi
ID: 36536085
Is there any way to create more graphical and easy to create queries.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:warddhooghe
ID: 36536157
I'd recommend MySQL workbench  http://dev.mysql.com/downloads/workbench/
or Crystal Reports, depends what you need it for...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Scott Madeira
ID: 36536551
navicat.com offers a nice SQL query tool.  It isn't free but it does come with a 30-day trial if you want to give it a go.  Pricing for the MySQL version is currently $129.00 (or $99.00 if it is for non-commercial purposes.)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vaibhav_joshi
ID: 36541354
Can navicat connect to remote SQL databases on internet server ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vaibhav_joshi
ID: 36541523
Navicat seems to be interesting. I will try free version for few days first.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DJ-Andrey-sXe
ID: 36542355
EMS MySQL Manager — nice interface, visual query builder, multiple database connections, import and export features, SQL query editor with code highlighting, great stuff :)
http://www.sqlmanager.net/products/mysql/manager
There is a Freeware version with very acceptable limitations.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Vaibhav_joshi
ID: 36924828
not easy solution
0