Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB.NET MSSQL Read column namn by query?

Posted on 2011-09-14
7
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi.

I would like to get the column name from a database.

Can I do this in a query or something?

If I know the database is Named  "DBTEST"

Can I then do a query like..

Select from DBTEST "Column namn"


What i would like to do is to in my VB.NET application connect to the database,
Check wich column that exits in the database and then write values to these columns whit a new query...

I hop someone understand what I mean.

/Kavvis
0
Comment
Question by:kavvis
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 36536016
if you use a DataAdapter to populate a DataTable, with the SQL being SELECT * FROM DBTEST WHERE 1=0

then you will have a collection of column objects in the datatable that you can cycle through
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavvis
ID: 36536046
ok! Hmmm... I'm pretty new at this can you give some example that I can work whit... I would like to fill a Listbox whit this info.. So I have all The columns that exits in The database in a Listbox....
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Alpesh Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 36536234
select * from sys.columns
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavvis
ID: 36536245
PatelAlpesh:
I'm Not sure what you mean right now...

0
 

Author Comment

by:kavvis
ID: 36536316
I have found some info like this...

select * from INFORMATION_SCHEMA.COLUMNS where TABLE_NAME = 'DBTEST'

Is this the right way to go?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kavvis
ID: 36536371
thank I think I understand right now!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 36541093
You can use both Infomation_schema and sys.columns
0