Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows cannot load the locally stored profile...

Posted on 2011-09-14
2
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I get the message above when I try and log in as Administrator on one of my client machines.  I ran a scan disk and it found no errors.  I know I have access to the profile.  If I use other usernames sometimes I get the error, sometimes I don't.

How do I correct this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:GreyHippo
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 36536042
Check that this profiles are set as "local" on user profiles: control panel > system > advanced tab > settings on user profiles and check that this profiles are set as local (supposing that all are locals).
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
souseran earned 1000 total points
ID: 36536043
Have you reviewed this Microsoft Knowledge Base Article:

Error Message: "Windows Cannot Load the Locally Stored Profile"

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/812339
0