Solved

Windows 2008 hyper-V server vhd file implementation

Posted on 2011-09-14
14
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have 5 stand alone server which are running windows 2008 standard and R2 version.

We have purchased new high end server with 64 GB RAM and 6 TB HDD space.

I am planning to install Microsoft 2008 Hyper-V server on new server and convert all 5 stand alone server in to virtual environment.

Please advice me how to convert this stand alone server in to virtual environment. all this servers are in production i can shutdown the servers in the night.

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:jitendramehta
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 120
ID: 36536005
Use Disk2vhd v1.63

Disk2vhd is a utility that creates VHD (Virtual Hard Disk - Microsoft's Virtual Machine disk format) versions of physical disks for use in Microsoft Virtual PC or Microsoft Hyper-V virtual machines (VMs). The difference between Disk2vhd and other physical-to-virtual tools is that you can run Disk2vhd on a system that’s online. Disk2vhd uses Windows' Volume Snapshot capability, introduced in Windows XP, to create consistent point-in-time snapshots of the volumes you want to include in a conversion. You can even have Disk2vhd create the VHDs on local volumes, even ones being converted (though performance is better when the VHD is on a disk different than ones being converted).

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/ee656415
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:krf1963
ID: 36536023
If you use Micorosft's SCVMM (Virtual Machine manager). There is an option to convert a physical machine to Virtual. This can be done whilst the machine is online (although it is sensible to do it at a quiet time) and creates a virtual copy of the machine as a guest on the Hyper-V host. This is the approach I would take.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jitendramehta
ID: 36536091
hi guys,

Thanks you so much for your quick response. i am donloading disk2vhd and convert once of the server in VHD file which i will store in external  hard disk.

My next question is to you guys is once i VHD file for one of the server how can i bring it in hyper -v environment?

Regards,
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 120
ID: 36536586
Copy the VHD to the Hyper-V server, Create a Virtual Machine in Hyper-V, and select Add Existing Disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jitendramehta
ID: 36538053
Hi,

I have a different problem in my hyper V  manager when i am trying to connect to server iam getting following message.

check that virtual machine management services running and you are authorized to connect to server
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 36538066
I believe this question has been answered. If this answer has been helpful please assign points.

Please post a new question, to address this new issue, which is off topic.i
0
 

Author Comment

by:jitendramehta
ID: 36538487
Thanks i will post new question for this problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:jitendramehta
ID: 36538773
Hi,

I was able to connect to server now i copied VHD files to server and when i try to turn on the virtual machine i am getting error virtual machine could not be startedbecasue the hypervisor is not running.

Please help
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 36538884
if you create any new Virtual Machine, with scratch disk, and try to power on, do you get this error message?

could not be started becasue the hypervisor is not running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jitendramehta
ID: 36538919
As you recommended i ahd used disk2vhd utility to convert one of my server to vhd file now i copied this VHD file to server directory called c:\virtual

While creating new virtual machine i selected exsisting virtual hdd and specified this path c:\virtual

when  you try to turn on virtual machine i am gettting above message.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 36538972
Do you have any other virtual machines that function on this Hyper-V Server?

Can you create any new VM, and just power-on to test?

(ignore what you have done up to now).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jitendramehta
ID: 36538978
no i don't have anyvirtual machine on this server

let me try and i will update you
0
 

Author Comment

by:jitendramehta
ID: 36539011
When i try to create new windows 7 Pc with ISO file copied on the server and try to tuen on i am getting the same error message.
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 36539035
Okay, so this establishes, there is something wrong with your Hyper-V Server installation, I'm afraid a different question, and off-topic.

I believe this question has been answered. If this answer has been helpful please assign points.

Please post a new question, to address this new issue, which is off topic.

0