Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to migrate from Blackberry Enterprise Server 4.0.6 to Blackberry Enterprise Server 5.1.3 on different Hardware

Posted on 2011-09-14
6
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,
I have my prodcution Blackberry Enterprise Server 4.0.6 as bes1, its quite old server and i need to get rid of the server now. I need to install the upgrade BES server 5.1.3 on different Hardware( VMWare Based) and need to migrate all the users to this new server.
I have tried to consult the documentation on blackberry website and but cant figure out what to do.
steps i presume is

backup the data from the old bes server i.e. approx 8.6GB,
install the server on new Server with SQL 2005Express SP3 which comes with the upgraded software( even though i think it does not support more than 5GB data support on SQL2005 Express Server)

copy and paste the SRP + UCALs to new BES SERVER .
IF somebody can help me out with the correct procedure please.

Many Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bilmalik
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 36536075
1 - I would use storage craft shadow protect to backup the current server and then restore to different hardware.
2 - then I would install the new BES as an inplace upgrade
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 36536416
Hi,

I believe that you can request a temporary SRP Key for your BES 5 installation to enable you to use the Enterprise Transporter to migrate the users over - this will be a Live Mode migration.

In that way, you can commission your BES 5 infrastructure separately on your VM environment and then migrate users as and when you're ready?

http://btsc.webapps.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB10945

Regards,


Rob Knight.


0
 

Author Comment

by:bilmalik
ID: 36548338
Hi Rob,

Sorry for the late reply and Many Thanks for that. I managed to download the kit. is there any help available how to use this kit?
my 2nd question.  
my old server is bes1 and new is bes2, as cant have duplicate name as a member server on the networl. when i install the new bes server, can i keep the name as an bes one while installation or should i use bes2, and will i need to re-configure the devices once i move over the users and data?
I have the database as BESMgmt in old server and have backed up the server databse using ms sql 2008 studio express. will transporter tool also import the database for me?

Many Thanks

Bilal
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 1000 total points
ID: 36548381
Hi,

I have not used the kit myself but I believe you change your existing SRP and Authentication key on BES 4 to the temporary ones in the Migration kit and use the existing keys to build your new BES 5 environment.

The Enterprise Transporter tool automates the migration of users from one BES instance to another and migrates some of the information in the SQL Database.

It doesn't migrate IT Policies etc. but there are more in BES 5 than BES 4 so it's best to re-define them (use the old policy details where appropriate) and then set the new items as appropriate.

Since the 2 BlackBerry domains will be using separate SQL databases (BESMgmt), then you can use whatever BES name you want?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bilmalik
ID: 36549501
Hi,

I will try to install the BES once i get the temp SRP, and will let you know about the progress.

Many Thanks,
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 36550063
Hi,

You may need to upgrade your BES from 4.0.6 to 4.0.7 in order to run the Transporter in a supported configuration:

http://docs.blackberry.com/en/admin/deliverables/25693/BlackBerry_Enterprise_Server_Resource_Kit-Installation_and_Administration_Guide--1322936-0127022526-001-5.0.3-US.pdf

Please see page 12.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0