Solved

Windows Server 2003 keeps shutting down randomly.

Posted on 2011-09-14
8
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Where should I start looking to correct this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:GreyHippo
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 36535982
Start with the event Viewer to see if there is a System error at the time it shutdown.
How old is the server?  may be a hardware issue.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36535988
First of all look at the eventlogs...

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulbut
ID: 36536037
If you dont find anything in the event logs have a look at the hardware. It could be overheating so check the fans are working and free of dust.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:GreyHippo
ID: 36536079
In the System log the only error message about the shutdown was "The previous system shutdown at 9:14:41 AM on 9/14/2011 was unexpected."

The server is about 8 years old.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreyHippo
ID: 36536106
Fans seam to be working.  I blew out all the dust when this started happening a few weeks ago.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 36536193
Remove the heatsinks from the CPU's, then clean both the CPU's and the Heatsink's surfaces very thoroughly, apply a very small drop of fresh thermal transfer paste to the top of the CPU and firmly reattach the heatsink.

Check for other events before the shutdown happened. If you have a monitoring tool like Compaq's CIM installed, look at that for more info. Test the RAM using memtest86+ (you'll find that on the UBCD):

http://ultimatebootcd.com

If there is a testing tool for the server like the smartstart CD for Compaq Servers use it to do some diagnostics.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreyHippo
ID: 36546013
I will remove the heatsinks and clean both surfaces and let you know how it goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreyHippo
ID: 36569433
I cleaned both surfaces and re-applied paste and the server still randomly shutsdown.  I will try and do some more diagnostic testing using UBCD.
0