?
Solved

Cannot reinstall SBS Monitoring on sbs 2003 SP2 server

Posted on 2011-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
We're tryiing to reinstall SBS Monitoring from the setup disk but we get an error message stating that we're trying to install an earlier version of SBS, which is 2003.  Is there a work around for this?  Thanks in advance for your help.  Michael
0
Comment
Question by:coopfab
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 36543291
You should be able to reinstall SBS Monitoring from the downloadable SP2 installer rather than the original SBS disks if i remember correctly, this will then be the correct version.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 36556458
To reinstall SBS Monitoring use Maintenance Mode (Add/Remove Programs > change/remove Windows Small Business Server 2003 > set Server Tools to Maintenance).  Uninstall, reboot, then Maintenance Mode again to reinstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coopfab
ID: 36559742
Footech:  Thanks for the instructions, this works except the re-install fails.  Here is a message from the errorlog file, "An error occurred while installing Microsoft Data Engine (MSDE). Rerun Setup, and retry installing Monitoring".  I told the install a second time and got the same error.  Thanks for your continued support.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 2000 total points
ID: 36561133
Go ahead and uninstall the MSDE database for SBSMonitoring before attempting the reinstall.  You may even want to delete or rename the
C:\program files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL$SBSMONITORING folder.  Then reboot, then do the reinstall.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:coopfab
ID: 36568722
Right on, thanks.
0