[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint Site error on web.config - wont load site properly

Posted on 2011-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello, recently I removed a cert from our sharepoint site, which also had the Alternate Address mappings for internet access, and since then the site has been broken. we try to run it and it gives the following page:
- ASP is set for 1.1 in IIS. Any ideas whats wrong ? I tried remming those lines out but didn't help


Server Error in '/' Application.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Configuration Error
Description: An error occurred during the processing of a configuration file required to service this request. Please review the specific error details below and modify your configuration file appropriately.

Parser Error Message: Unrecognized attribute 'type'.

Source Error:


Line 13:       <section name="PeoplePickerWildcards" type="System.Configuration.NameValueSectionHandler, System, Version=1.0.5000.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089" />
Line 14:     </sectionGroup>
Line 15:     <sectionGroup name="System.Workflow.ComponentModel.WorkflowCompiler" type="System.Workflow.ComponentModel.Compiler.WorkflowCompilerConfigurationSectionGroup, System.Workflow.ComponentModel, Version=3.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35">
Line 16:       <section name="authorizedTypes" type="System.Workflow.ComponentModel.Compiler.AuthorizedTypesSectionHandler, System.Workflow.ComponentModel, Version=3.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35" />
Line 17:     </sectionGroup>
 

Source File: c:\inetpub\wwwroot\wss\VirtualDirectories\sharepoint.vpedomain.local80\web.config    Line: 15


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Version Information: Microsoft .NET Framework Version:1.1.4322.2443; ASP.NET Version:1.1.4322.2470
0
Comment
Question by:keystonetech
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pramodsk40
ID: 36536874
check the website whether its using correct version of asp.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:keystonetech
ID: 36536943
pramodsk40, yes I already did. I even switched between both 2.0 and 1.1 and still not loading.
I've also just reinstalled .NET 1.1, 2.0, 3.0, 3.5 and did not help.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
milindsaraswala earned 2000 total points
ID: 37473052
Go to IIS and check that you SharePoint site(s) are running under .net 2. If any of them aren't, change it to .net 2 and do an IIS reset.
0