Solved

Export pst files via outlook 2003 and 2007 in exchange 2003 and import those via outlook 2007 ,2010 in exchange 2010 env.

Posted on 2011-09-14
6
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
What is the best way to migrate the mailboxes from sbs 2003 (abc.local) to sbs 2010 (def.local)
and is it possible to just export (Create pst files of each mailbox) all the pst files via there respective outlook and import is via the new outlook 2007,2010 on each computer (with new domain) in exchange 2010 env.?

Please reply.
0
Comment
Question by:6300ac
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 36536347
0
 

Author Comment

by:6300ac
ID: 36537889
I need to know that after exporting the pst files from the old domain via each computer and each outlook, if i put every computer in the new domain and then can i import the pst files to the new server sbs 2011 after login to each computer (import pst file via new outlook profile to the new exchange 2010 server database ?), is that possible?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sighar
ID: 36538551
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
-MAS earned 500 total points
ID: 36540885
As mentioned by sighter you can do that from server.

or

If you use the tool I mentioned above you can export and import from server.
Demo  is fully functional for few days

0
 

Author Comment

by:6300ac
ID: 36541114
what abt from the workstations(outlook ,with new domain  to import the psts)?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 36541134
First of all importing from outlook is a time consuming task.

Configure the new server to import PSTs from the server only using any of the above
0