[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

OWA 2007 login page formatting.

Posted on 2011-09-14
11
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
I have installed new CAS 2007 and now i want to make some changes in login page like replacement of "Microsoft office web access" and Exchagne logo with my company name and its logo and removal of "use outlook web access light".

Please help me and let me know how can i do it safely.
0
Comment
Question by:pdixit1977
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 36536181
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 36536188
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 36536276
links are useful but.
1. i dont have ISA
2. i dont want to remove OR modify public/private button.

what i want to change is
1. Exchange logo with my company logo.
2. "Microsoft office web access" text with My company name.
3. Removal of  "use outlook web access light".

you can look my existing owa page by opening https://webmail.hyperquality.com
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 36536458
You can do it following the 2nd article given above.
All you need to do is:
Look for the OWA 2007 FBA logon.aspx file in the C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\ClientAccess\Owa\auth folder. Make a copy of it (important if something goes wrong), and then open it in Notepad. Press F3 to search for text, type rdo, then Enter. You should see some text like this
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 36536730
its not the radio button so i think i have to search anything else not the rdo
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 500 total points
ID: 36544668
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 36544839
it seems helpful, i will get back to you after study it briefly since its a lengthy document
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Nenadic earned 500 total points
ID: 36545198
Davorin's link should do the trick. Similar content in the Exchange Team blog:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2006/08/30/3394816.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 36574232
i didnt get time to work on it. i will update you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 36910935
i didnt get time to work on it but seems good
0