Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Demote sbs 2003 for AD repair

Posted on 2011-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a customer running a sbs 2003 box and server 2008 r2 box.  The 2008 box is setup as a backup domain controller.  The sbs box crashed one night and corrupted the AD databases.  After working with Microsoft we were able to recover the databases and get them up and running.  Since then the customers computers running XP cannot connect to the sbs server using the computer name, only the ip address works.  Looking at the logs on the sbs box shows replication errors in the Directory Service log.  

My question is, can I demote the sbs box and then turn around and promote it again to recreate the AD databases?
0
Comment
Question by:southwoodmatt
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Govvy earned 1000 total points
ID: 36536559
Yes, just confirm replication looks good to the BDC first by running:
>repadmin /replsummary
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:abhijitwaikar
abhijitwaikar earned 1000 total points
ID: 36538544
Before SBS demote and promote, Just to to analyze the state of domain controllers I would recommend to run DCDIAG and NETDIAG.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:southwoodmatt
ID: 36538886
Thanks for the quick response.
0