[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Macro to highlight a selected text in word 2007

Posted on 2011-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,
How to have a macro which runs as soon as I select a text in word to highlight it.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:RIAS
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 36536267
What are you trying to do - what's wrong the the highlighter tool ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 36536282
thanks for the reply.
For using the highlighter tool ,I need to select a text and then highlight it.
Macro will be faster as soon as I select the text it will highlighted.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
dlc110161 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36537369
Macro's need events to trigger them. I think you will have terrible results if you try to tie something to the OnClick event. Most macros are setup so that they run when someone presses a key combination or clicks a button.

So, for your needs, I would suggest that you figure out the keystrokes for enabling the highlighter tool and then use that to highlight. That way you will eliminate your need for clicking the mouse. In Word 2007, I believe that ALT, H, I will highlight for you.

Dawn Bleuel
Word MVP
0