?
Solved

OWA not working Exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have a client who is running SBS 2008 & Exchange 2007 SP1, A few days ago there OWA stopped working if i look at Windows update microsoft exchange has been installing updates but only updates for spam blockers and filters, I can't see rollup 6 being installed anywhere in windows update, Would i find this in Windows Update?

If anyone could point me in the right direction that would be great!

Cheers

0
Comment
Question by:phillipnor
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Hendrik Wiese earned 225 total points
ID: 36536356
Update Rollup 10 for Exchange Server 2007 Service Pack 1 (KB981407) is available already so I would suggest installing it. Please let me know if this resolved your issue. You can download it here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phillipnor
ID: 36536381
Should this fix the issue? and would you suggest a follow through reboot?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36536421
Yes I am almost certain that it will fix your problem. And yes you would have to reboot after the installation is complete.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36536631
If you are going to go that far why not install EX2007 SP3? It will require a reboot as well but then your are totally up to date.
You can also use http://testexchangeconnectivity.com to test OWA services
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:phillipnor
ID: 36566133
Thanks for your Help Guys.
0