[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

File icon doesn't display

Posted on 2011-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Running W7 Ultimate 64

Several of my file icons are not displaying correctly.  I am talking about the icons that you see e.g. in windows explorer... the icons to the left of the filename.

I have e.g. HP Solution Center (software that comes on HP laptops) with a file Hpqdirec.exe in a path under C:\Program Files (x86)

This is the program file to launch the HP Solution Center.  The icon to the left of the filename is what I believe to be the "default" icon, meaning "there is no icon so here's a default one" (see icon # 1 Scroll down to the accepted solution to see the icons).

Any shortcut that links to this program file also displays the "default" icon.

But when I view the program file properties in windows explorer, the correct HP icon displays to the left of the filename in the General tab. (same for the shortcut properties)

Now, if I copy and paste Hpqdirec.exe to create "Hpqdirec - copy.exe", the correct HP icon displays to the left of the filename in windows explorer.

OK - so I delete the original Hpqdirec.exe file and rename "Hpqdirec - Copy.exe" to Hpqdirec.exe hoping this will solve my problem -- but as soon as I rename the file, the icon changes to the "default" icon!

Can anyone explain to me what is going on and How can I get the correct icon to display for this file?

Thanks-
Sam
0
Comment
Question by:SAbboushi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36536395
User account might be corrupted...create a new user account and check.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Rahman
Mohammed Rahman earned 600 total points
ID: 36536579
Try rebuild the ICON cache by following the instructions below:

http://www.intowindows.com/how-to-rebuild-icon-cache-in-windows-7-to-repair-icons/

0
 

Author Comment

by:SAbboushi
ID: 36536717
creating a new user account: icons display correctly

rebuilding ICON cache: still the same problem after delete .db and reboot
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 900 total points
ID: 36536934
Check this article..

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/fix-a-corrupted-user-profile

stop using old profile after migrating imp files...follow the article.




Ded9
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SAbboushi
ID: 36894423
Thanks
0