Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recommended Utility One Should run before Running Adprep

Posted on 2011-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm preparing to Migrate my domain to Windows 2008 R2. I have a small forest containing two domains. Both the parent/root domain and the child domain each contain a Windows 2000 DC and a Windows 2003 DC. Prior to running the adprep.exe utility are there any other utililities that you would recommended running?
0
Comment
Question by:cheyliger
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
-tjs earned 2000 total points
ID: 36536415
Adprep should simply fail is AD is not ready, but if you want to be extra sure you can run the Microsoft IT Environment Health Scanner:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=10116

It does the following:
"When run from a computer with the proper network access, the tool takes a few minutes to scan your IT environment, perform more than 100 separate checks, and collect and analyze information about the following:

•Configuration of sites and subnets in Active Directory
•Replication of Active Directory, the file system, and SYSVOL shared folders
•Name resolution by the Domain Name System (DNS)
•Configuration of the network adapters of all domain controllers, DNS servers, and e-mail servers running Microsoft Exchange Server
•Health of the domain controllers
•Configuration of the Network Time Protocol (NTP) for all domain controllers"
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36536423
dcdiag /v /c /d /e /s:dcname >  c::\dcdiag.txt
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Govvy
ID: 36536430
- Have a systemstate backup of the PDC
- Confirm you are in correct Adminisrative Groups
- Ensure that you are running Windows 2000 SP4 or later on all DC's
- If you are running Exchange 2000 in your environment refer to KB article 325379
- Confirm replication via repadmin /replsummary

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2008/11/11/so-you-want-to-upgrade-to-windows-2008-domain-controllers-adprep.aspx
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36536554
0