?
Solved

HP ML310 G5 E200 Array Failure.

Posted on 2011-09-14
8
Medium Priority
?
1,208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Replace drive. Used ACU software.
says drive ready for Rebuild.  
Try to start but never finishes.
Can't find proceedure for rebuilding array. Help

SBS2008 server.
3 drive Raid 5.
1 spare.

Think slot 2 is bad. Removed drive activate spare.
Said it was rebuilding.

Not sure where to go from here.
0
Comment
Question by:Eric-G
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 36540651
Depending on drive and size this may take a few days.

What size and type of drive is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric-G
ID: 36540748
250gb
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 1000 total points
ID: 36540755
If the system is being used and the drive is full it may take a while for it to rebuilt.  If you go the ACU you should see the progress of the rebuild.  

You should also change the rebuild priority, if it is set to low it will take longer to rebuild.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 36541006
Since you have a hot spare it should have started rebuilding automatically to that hot spare when the other drive went bad. That should not require any user input at all.

Once you replaced the bad drive with the new one, that new drive should be assigned as hot spare.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Akeener
ID: 36541805
The E200 Array will auto rebuild the Array. Let it run. Depending on the ACU Version you have there should be a status at the bottom of the screen showing the process. If it doesn't finish run the ACU diagnostics. Save the log file and upload it here for review.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric-G
ID: 36542628
Appears to be bad backplane as rebuild never completed. Data now corrupt.
Will perform restore once new unit is installed.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Akeener
ID: 36543178
Have seen backplanes go bad as well. Rare but happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric-G
ID: 36545253
Solution:

Replace backplane. Data so corrupt iit was necessary to do a baremetal restore.
Minimal time.

Now to repair exchange database.
0