Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DNS fail over for webserver

Posted on 2011-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
Hi,

We are planing to introduce auto proxy script via DNS. Currently wpad.dat is published via IIS server and clients can download the wpad (http://wpad.domainname.co.uk/wpad.dat - 192.168.x.1) file and dns record is set as wpad - 192.168.x.1 and can browse according to the script. We would like to create 2nd IIS (webserver) with the same script for load balancing and failover, just wonderring how can we achieve this.
0
Comment
Question by:eddiemartin
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
AnthonyHamon earned 750 total points
ID: 36537598
The simplest solution is to use DNS round-robin load-balancing.  The wpad.domainname.co.uk DNS entry would point to IIS1 & IIS2.  When clients resolve wpad.domainname.co.uk for the first time the IP address of IIS1 would be returned, next time the IP address of IIS2 would be returned and so on.  The drawback is that if either IIS server is down, every other attempt to download the wpad.dat file would fail.

Another option is to use Microsoft NLB (Network Load Balancing) so that each IIS server shares a virtual IP address.  Normally, IIS1 would assume the virtual IP address, until IIS1 fails, at which point IIS2 would assume this virtual IP address.  wpad.domainname.co.uk would resolve to this virtual IP address.  You will need to check the limitations of NLB to ensure that this solution will work in your particular infrastructure.  This provides seamless failover, but not load balancing

A third alternative, which is rather expensive, is to use a hardware based load balancer such as a Nortel Alteon or F5 device

I hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eddiemartin
ID: 36541252
Thanks for the information, we are looking more on to a filover machanism rather than load balancing as we will have to keep an eye on the IIS server for wpad publishing. Script itself is not more than 2KB when published but we have 2000 odd users.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:elawad
ID: 36901865
please check the following article it could help you.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/970759
0