Solved

I cannot get to a website on my network

Posted on 2011-09-14
12
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am the network admin for our company. We have a cisco asa 5510 router. Our problem is we are trying to get to a website and it does not load or know where to find it. It worked about two weeks ago. When I google the website I can click on it but it just sits there like it cannot find the website. www.softballfans.com . It seems like the router or the dns cannot find the location of this site anymore. I know it works because I can get to it on my smartphone. I can ping it and it gives me a address of 67.43.10.5 i've even tried putting that in the web browser address field. I tried to flush dns and that didn't seem to help either. I think it may be my router?
0
Comment
Question by:LLTC
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36536484
Did you have a look at the logs on your router/firewall?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 36536487
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:fgasimzade
ID: 36536489
What if you tracer from your PC to this address? What are the results?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cbmm
ID: 36536494
what happens when you nslookup softballfans.com from cmd?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 36536495
0
 

Author Comment

by:LLTC
ID: 36537651
I tried number-1 way and I still get the same results nothing. the sports only does not work either
After I get to the gateway it times out on the tracert cmd. after the gateway.
I did not look at the logs on the firewall yet

to it seems it gets to the firewall/gateway and it drops .
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 36538135
If your router thinks it's a local site it may be trying to get to it on the LAN. Does it change the address to something like 192.xxx.xxx.xxx or 10.xxx.xxx.xxx ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LLTC
ID: 36538324
I dont think so but I dont know where to look for that. In the logs on the firewall?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 36538619
Just the address bar
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 500 total points
ID: 36541294
It still might be wise to give it a shot and check the firewall logs. You never know what you might find ;)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LLTC
ID: 36559691
firewall was blcoking the address
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36559694
Glad you solved it. As said, you never know what you might find :)

Thx for the points.
0