Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

identify incoming TO e-mail address in Outlook 2007

Posted on 2011-09-14
2
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have several e-mail aliases associated to my primary e-mail address, in Exchange 2008.  Once I upgraded from Outlook 2003 to 2007, I now no longer know how to tell which alias delivered a message to my Inbox.  In Outlook 2003, you could right-click Properties on the message and it told you the TO address on incoming mail.....bobby.
0
Comment
Question by:FBCISADMIN
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
viralypatel earned 500 total points
ID: 36536622
1. Right Click on the message in your inbox (do not open it)
2. Click "Message Optons"

In the displayed window you will be able to see the full message header. This will display the actual email address to which the email was sent.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 36536710
If you wanted to make rules based on the different addresses, you would need to set up a rule and tell it to look in the message header for the specific address.
0