Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Recovering a RAID 5 volume

Posted on 2011-09-14
6
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Expert !

I have a NAS Solution THECUS, which is on RAID 5 with 5 disk.
I use it to deploy my master of PC and for all my software sources.

The problem is : i have 2 disk failed and i wait to receive two new disk.
the question is :

Do you think i have a chance to recovering my volume even with 2 disk failed ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Emji
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 36536526
incredibly high ... with a data recovery firm and maybe $4000.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36536539
A professional recovery agency might be able to get the data, but it would very expensive.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 36536540
Maybe you have another problem rather than 2 disks like in this post

http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/73070-bad-friday-2-disk-failure-raid5-but-with-twist

So just goes to show that not always are 2 disk failures actually a failure at all of the disks them selves but actually a controller issue!
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:lludden
ID: 36536581
Hard drive recovery services can generally recover data from failed arrays such as yours.  It can be expensive depending on how much data you have and how fast your need it back.  About 4 years ago, I had 800gb recovered from a failed 3 disk raid 5 array.  Drive failed on Saturday, I had the data back on Monday night.  Cost was just under $10,000 (overnight service was most of the cost).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Emji
ID: 36536640
Ok, so a chance to get back my RAID 5 volume after having replaced two new disk doesnt exist.

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
lludden earned 2000 total points
ID: 36536693
Probably not. Runtime Software has software that might work, if your drives can all be recognized by windows.

The drive may be failed, but still readable.  If not, then you need to perform an off the metal recovery by a specialized service.
0