Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

configure ASA 5505 to allow microsift remote desktop

Posted on 2011-09-14
6
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Please help I need to configure ASA 5505 to allow me to use Microsoft remote desktop
0
Comment
Question by:Mohamed5815
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:fgasimzade
fgasimzade earned 1000 total points
ID: 36536555
So you need to access inside PC from outside with RDP?

You would need to configure static NAT on your ASA and create an access list to allow RDP connection from outside

Take a look at this guide

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/products_configuration_example09186a00807d287e.shtml
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36536596
Assuming you have a version < 8.3.

Static (inside,outside) tcp interface 3389 inside_ip 3389 netmask 255.255.255.255
access-list outside permit tcp any host outside_ip eq 3389
acces-group outside in interface outside

Should do it.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 1000 total points
ID: 36536611
Typo, should be :

Static (inside,outside) tcp interface 3389 inside_ip 3389 netmask 255.255.255.255
access-list outside permit tcp any interface outside eq 3389
access-group outside in interface outside
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CSorg
ID: 36542211
and if version > 8.3

object network RDP_outside
 host x.x.x.x
object network RDP_inside
 host x.x.x.x
object network RDP_inside
 nat (inside,outside) static RDP_outside service tcp 3389 3389

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 37426498
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0