Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

slow network traffic

Posted on 2011-09-14
2
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,
My network traffic  to my xtreamer  is very slow and onstabiel, I have test it with another pc and i get 12mb/s , to my xtreamer i get only 1.5mb/s.

Are there any programes that can detect where the problem lies ?
i use windows 7 ultimate.
0
Comment
Question by:kensy11
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Downs earned 2000 total points
ID: 36536632
You could get a free trial of something like this
http://www.solarwinds.com/home/

If you have access try connecting further upstream to trouble shoot.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sloden94
ID: 36542625
Is this local traffic or are you testing these speeds over the internet? Is the pc you tested with 12mb on the same network as yours or different?
0