Solved

Manage all my networks from the same place

Posted on 2011-09-14
2
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
I was just wondering if there is any risk to have a management networks to connect different equipment from different networks.

Let me explain
If a have 3 different  networks connected to 3 different routers( or switches).
-A 192.168.1.0 Management: 10.10.10.1 port 15
-B  10.20.15.1  Management :10.10.10.2 port 15
-C 192.168.4.0 Management: 10.10.10.3 Port 15

If I connect the 3 port management on the same switch, to be able to manage all my networks from the same place, is there any risk to mix my A,B ,C networks?

Thx.

0
Comment
Question by:techspeciali
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
Comment Utility
There is a small risk if the access lists allow the local networks on each device to talk to the management network.

Normally you will want to stop the LAN interface from talking to the management interface to prevent someone jumping through the management switch to attack another location if they happen to breach the first location.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
eeRoot earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
If the VLAN is routed, then traffic could use it to cross between networks.  You can set up a non-routed VLAN with nothing but the network devices in it. It's called out of band management

http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=358549
0