Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003

Posted on 2011-09-14
2
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have Exchange 2003 and recently i have noticed that it is taking more time to open mail boxes.  I think this may be due to size of the exchange system.  i have 1710 mailboxes and an stroage group of 1.17TB.  I'm wondering if creating a new storage group and spliting email boxes would help with response time of the exchange ssytem as a whole?
0
Comment
Question by:Cered
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Govvy earned 1000 total points
ID: 36536617
You may also wish to have those new storage groups on other SAN disks as that is typically where bottlenecks start.

Instal Microsoftl ExTRA tool to pinpoint the cause of performance bottlenecks:

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=25213
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Benjamin MOREAU
Benjamin MOREAU earned 1000 total points
ID: 36536645
You have to run online and/or offline defragmentation to optimize your database.

You can read this : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328804/en-us

I think it's better to split your database (for performance & security). If you have to run some action (for example an offline defrag); with your config, you will disconnect all your users. Splitting database will reduce the user impact when your run some offline task.

You can also create storage group for VIP user, another one for tech users, administrative users...etc... It will be better because you can also configure different quota in each storage group. :)
0