Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New Drive Installed

Posted on 2011-09-14
15
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Just trying to get back to the basics here. I just installed a new drive and it's not being recognized. Win2003 Server sr2. Raid is running, c: drive is my os. d: is were database runs from. What do I need to do.
0
Comment
Question by:glued2pc
15 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36536610
Where you did you add the drive? In a RAID configuration? You need to configure the drive if you plugged into the RAID controller
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36537926
First check if it is visible in the BIOS; if it isn't, the drive or cable are bad.  Next, check in Disk Management - if it isn't there, you may be missing the chipset driver for the port it is connected to.  If it is visible, you may need to change the letter it is assigned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glued2pc
ID: 36538307
I believe I'm running a Raid config. I haven't checked the bios, but it isn't in Disk Manager.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36538557
Check in the BIOS of the RAID controller to see if it has been added as either a separate drive or as an addition to an existing array.  Check if the RAID array is in a degraded state also, because if it is, not all drives are visible.

Can you also describe what is currently on your RAID controller, how they are configured, and what you are trying to do with this new drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:glued2pc
ID: 36538638
Please bear with me, and thanks for you help. I need very basic instructions on how to check my Raid array and BIOS settings.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:leoneire
ID: 36539061

Hi,

Ok first of all if your using RAID your new drive will not be visable in your MyComputer > Manage > Disk Management

So you will need to go and check your raid controller. This is normally an application that is installed on your server so you will find it in My Programs > (Depending on the make of your computer) Dell or Fugitsu etc > Raid Manager. In here you will normally need to logon to the Raid Manager using your administrator logons. So if you have Raid configured you will see the the new disk in here within your Raid Manager.

Also depending on the type of raid that is setup on your server you may not see increased disk space on your computer.

If you have RAID 0 configured you will see an increase in your disk capacity. RAID 0 uses stripped data chunks across multiple disks.

But if you have RAID 1 you may not see an increase in your disk capacity because if you only have one existing disk your new disk will be used as a complete backup of your existing disk. With RAID 1 The disks will have a complete mirror of each other.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36540104
When you boot up, you should get a screen before you get into Windows that says something about the RAID setup and controller.  You will see instructions on a key to press to get into the RAID BIOS.  Please provide information on what RAID controller you have, how many disks you have and how they are configured.  Tell us also what you want to do with this new drive.  Up to now, you haven't given us any information to work with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glued2pc
ID: 36543629
When I boot up i see Perc 5/i. I have 4 drives all SATAu 250 gb. The 4th drive failed and I am trying to replace it. Don't have alot of experience with RAID so looking for help. Server is Dell 2900 running
windows 2003 server sr2. Dell Open Manager Server Admin has listings for Virtual Disk on Control Perc 5?/i intergrated. Let me know if I'm if I'm on the right track.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glued2pc
ID: 36543885
I found virtual disk 0 and I can see the 3 existing drives. I still don't see the new drive yet.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36546844
When you installed the new hard drive, did you add it to the existing array as a spare?  Once you do that, it should start rebuilding, which will take a while with 4 250GB hard disks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glued2pc
ID: 36549545
When I look at physical drives in Raid 0 I see 4 drives. Three are online and the newest is ready. I can choose 4 tasks to execute. Blink, unblink, assign global spare, or clear. There isn't any RAID disk space being used on the new drive, and the proper amount of disk space available. It's been in the server for 2 days.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 36550629
Assign the new drive as global spare.  It should start rebuilding, which will take probably a day with that array.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glued2pc
ID: 36551459
I will do just that when I leave and let it rebuild over the weekend. I'll let you know if I was successful on Monday.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glued2pc
ID: 36556759
Back at work on Sunday and I checked my raid 5 config utility. I see 3 physical drive and 1 hot spare.
I think I am back in good shape.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glued2pc
ID: 36557137
Thanks Leoneire, Dariusg, and Callandor. Very clear and helpful information. I appreciate the help.
0