Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does the Java SE install include the JDK?

Posted on 2011-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I downloaded NetBeans Java SE at the following link:

http://netbeans.org/downloads/index.html

And when I run the installer I get a warning message at the bottom of the first windows stating "No compatible JDK was found".

Will JDK be installed with the Java SE install through NetBeans or will I have to go install the JDK separately?
0
Comment
Question by:Eindoofus
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36536679

This will download the whole bundle of NetBeans with JDK tiogether
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/javase/downloads/jdk-7-netbeans-download-432126.html
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
viralypatel earned 2000 total points
ID: 36536793
no you'll need to download the jdk separately ... use this link
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/javase/downloads/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eindoofus
ID: 36536803
Thanks, I found that link earlier. However, I still don't know whether the JDK gets installed with Java SE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eindoofus
ID: 36536822
Sorry @viralypatel, I typed up the above comment and posted it before I saw yours.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36536974
By Java SE one may imply just runtime enviroement JRE - then it would not contain JDK,
If you are instaklling Netbeans and plan to develop you need to have JDK

If I were you, and was starting to use NetBeans I'd rather install NetBeans and JDK togeether in one bundle.
There may be some benefit to that - if you are anyway starting with both of them.

0