Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Technet subscription

Posted on 2011-09-14
2
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

I want to take Technet subscription , but i first want to know from people who already have the subscription, How does it work , if you install things ...
0
Comment
Question by:kensy11
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Govvy earned 1000 total points
ID: 36536662
Works great. No time limit on software use however see the official Microsoft usage policy below:

Software is licensed for evaluation purposes only-not for use in production environments. TechNet Subscriptions include the most recent Microsoft software version
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Clownzilla
Clownzilla earned 1000 total points
ID: 36538230
It's good to use if you need to find out if a particular software setup will work with your business before you spend large amounts of cash. When our business used the Technet package we signed up online and shortly after a large CD case arrived with ALL of the publicly available Microsoft products of that year (each with their own set of keys). You will also have a Microsoft representative contact you once or twice a month to see if you have any questions (or to make sure your a legit user). There is literally tens of thousands of dollars of software in this subscription but you will only use a handful to evaluate the needs of your business.
0