Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Egress Bandwidth Limit on Cisco 4500

Posted on 2011-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
895 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'd like to know if there is a simple way to configure some form of egress bandwidth on a single Cisco 4500 gigabit port. I have one port that I would like to limit the egress traffic to 90 Mbps. I really don't want to assign a separate VLAN with QoS to it which is over kill. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:vBR_IT_Masters
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36538098
See if you have the srr-queue bandwidth option under your interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vBR_IT_Masters
ID: 36538430
No I don't. That only applys to the smaller Catalyst switches.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
ID: 36547299
What firmware is the 4500 running?  Per the below link, you need at least 12.2(25)FX

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst2960/software/release/12.2_37_se/command/reference/cli3.html#wp1947391
0
 

Author Comment

by:vBR_IT_Masters
ID: 36549467
I am running version 12.2(18)EW. Any thoughts on a different method of achieving the same goal? Thanks!
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Soulja earned 2000 total points
ID: 36549619
Actually, I don't think the 4500 support switch round robin at all, so the command I suggested will not be available. The only option I see for the 4500 is what you stated you don't want, and that is QOS.

Basically, you will just need to create a policy to shape the traffic to 90Mb and apply the policy output on the interface you want.
0