Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SharePoint Audit log report

Posted on 2011-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

Recently, deletionsof people and groups were made in our sharepoint 2007 intranet site by someone.  I checked the SharePoint Audit Log and I saw some deletes but the report is incomplete.  I know because, I as a site collection administrator was one of the people that lost permissions and I did not see my permissions as deleted by anyone.

Is there a way through some other logs to find out how I was deleted and by who?

Thanks for any help you can provide.
0
Comment
Question by:Isaac
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ImaCircularSaw
ImaCircularSaw earned 800 total points
ID: 36536975
Have you got auditing turned on for the site/site collection you need the information for?  See following url for how to check if this is enabled:

     http://nickgrattan.wordpress.com/2007/11/27/auditing-permission-changes/
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 36537663
Auditing is turned on but the information it provides is not complete.
So, I was wondering if there is some other way/log to check  if someone's permissions were changed or deleted.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
binaryevo earned 1200 total points
ID: 36569292
Not sure if this helps or not but, this article gives you info on which logs and where they are.

http://community.bamboosolutions.com/blogs/bambooteamblog/archive/2008/09/29/how-do-i-troubleshoot-sharepoint-so-many-logs.aspx
0