Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Single User Attachment Problem Outlook 2010, Exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12


Good Morning,

I have a single user who when attaching PDF files sometimes (perhaps 1 in 5)  when he hits the send button the attachment seems to go corrupt.

Every person who receives the file gets a 4 kb pdf that when it tries to open reads the following:
 The operation failed.  An object can not be found.

If he goes back, reopens the sent email, deletes the pdf and readds the same document a 2nd time and sends it off it works without problem.

At this point it's only happening on PDF files no other attachments are causing the problem.

I've deleted his outlook profile and rebuilt it from the ground up once and it has made no difference.
If I login to his machine using my profile/outlook settings it seems to work without problem, i can attach pdfs 10 or more without problem. However it could be very intermitent and i'm just getting lucky.

Also I've removed his antivirus and ran for a day and still had the same issue as well.

Any thoughts out there on what might be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:Posthumous
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ctc1900 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36538056
I'd sound like a profile/antivirus issue but you have already ruled that out.  Does the user see the same problem from another workstation?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Haraldsson
ID: 36538526
How about Outlook reinstall?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Posthumous
ID: 36540459
Haven't tried it from another workstation, will give that a shot tommorow at work.
There are multiple users on that workstation however and only that user out of 3 seperate shifts is having the problem, so I think that rules out Outlook itself?  I checked to make sure that all extranious extensions/add-ons were disabled (or not even installed) so it should be running as clean as it was when installed.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Haraldsson
ID: 36541216
I agree that it seems Outlook itself is ok. But reinstalling (just as rebooting) sometimes resolves a bunch of problems.

Another thought: how about the pdfs? Are they any special kind? Does he make them himself? Does he have another kind of pdf reader then the rest? Maybe you could look into that as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Posthumous
ID: 36581161

Moved him to another workstation and the problem for the moment has vanished.
There must be a reg key or something else that remains behind after a profile reset on the local machine that was specific to his user.

Thanks for the help
0