Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lync Server 2010 Certificate

Posted on 2011-09-14
10
Medium Priority
?
2,515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dear

When I assign the certificate to lync server 2010, I get this error:
Error: An error occurred: "Microsoft.Rtc.Management.Deployment.CertificateException" "Https binding not found on the web site."
Could someone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:godinhadas
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shmoid
ID: 36537346
Did you bind the certificate in IIS?  

Is it IIS 7?
0
 

Author Comment

by:godinhadas
ID: 36537371
No i didn´t and it´s ii 7.
so could you explain me how to blind the certificate?
Because if i look for iis site i can´t find it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shmoid
ID: 36537419
Attached is a document I created for our web admins that includes the steps to bind a certificate in IIS 7.

 Binding-SSL-certificate-in-IIS.doc
0
 

Author Comment

by:godinhadas
ID: 36541847
Dear
I already did what you advanced and I get the same  Error: An error occurred: "Microsoft.Rtc.Management.Deployment.CertificateException" "Https binding not found on the web site."
when i try to assign the certificate of lync server 2010
0
 

Author Comment

by:godinhadas
ID: 36548842
Pls Any Help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:godinhadas
ID: 36592990
I have used this link to solve my problem. but it´s doesn´t work.
So i Will try to reinstal windows server 2008 R2, update and try to reinstall too the lync server 2010
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
digerati1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 37022727
Make sure you see the Lync Internal and External Websites in IIS.  If not, make sure you ran the Setup/Remove Lync Components from the setup.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:godinhadas
ID: 37213103
we solve the problem
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SBOT_Tech
ID: 37250675
Running Setup/Remove Lync Components from the setup did the trick, can't believe I forgot that step
0